Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
 
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Pine Tree Acadian
2:00 PM BM No.15 Boston to Portland  
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
2:30 AM BM No.101 Boston to Portland  
5:45 AM BM No.2,403 Boston to Danvers  
5:45 AM BM No.2,201 Boston to Marblehead  
5:45 AM BM No.2,501 Boston to Rockport  
5:57 AM NH No.661 Boston to Greenbush  
6:40 AM BM No.2,907 Boston to Dover  
7:00 AM BM No.2,405 Boston to Danvers  
7:00 AM BM No.2,505 Boston to Rockport  
7:30 AM BM No.207 Boston to Portsmouth  
8:00 AM BM No.105 Boston to Lawrence  
8:19 AM BM No.2,509 Boston to Rockport  
8:30 AM BM No.107 Boston to Portland To Bangor ME via MEC
9:00 AM BM No.209 Boston to Portsmouth  
9:15 AM BM No.2,203 Boston to Marblehead  
The Kennebec Limited
9:40 AM BM No.11 Boston to Portland  
The Aroostook Flyer
9:40 AM BM No.7 Boston to Portland  
9:45 AM BM No.2,515 Boston to Rockport  
10:15 AM BM No.113 Boston to Haverhill  
10:30 AM BM No.213 Boston to Beverly  
11:00 AM BM No.115 Boston to Lawrence  
11:20 AM BM No.2,205 Boston to Marblehead  
12:00 PM BM No.2,517 Boston to Rockport  
The Flying Yankee
12:00 PM BM No.15 Boston to Portland  
12:06 PM BM No.2,407 Boston to Danvers  
12:30 PM BM No.119 Boston to Dover  
12:30 PM BM No.217 Boston to Portsmouth  
12:30 PM BM No.2,209 Boston to Marblehead  
12:35 PM BM No.2,207 Boston to Marblehead  
1:00 PM BM No.2,409 Boston to Danvers  
1:15 PM BM No.2,603 Boston to Wenham  
1:15 PM BM No.123 Boston to Portland  
1:20 PM BM No.2,211 Boston to Marblehead  
1:25 PM BM No.125 Boston to Lawrence  
1:30 PM BM No.127 Boston to Reading  
1:45 PM BM No.2,525 Boston to Rockport  
2:30 PM BM No.133 Boston to Haverhill  
2:45 PM BM No.2,527 Boston to Rockport  
2:45 PM BM No.2,215 Boston to Marblehead  
3:30 PM BM No.139 Boston to Lawrence  
3:30 PM BM No.235 Boston to Portsmouth  
3:45 PM BM No.2,529 Boston to Rockport  
4:00 PM BM No.141 Boston to Dover  
4:00 PM BM No.2,217 Boston to Marblehead  
4:18 PM BM No.2,413 Boston to Danvers  
4:27 PM BM No.145 Boston to Haverhill  
The Cape Ann
4:30 PM BM No.2,531 Boston to Rockport  
4:32 PM BM No.239 Boston to Wenham  
4:38 PM NH No.673 Boston to Greenbush  
The Pine Tree Limited
4:50 PM BM No.19 Boston to Portland  
4:55 PM BM No.241 Boston to Portsmouth  
4:55 PM BM No.147 Boston to Portland  
5:00 PM BM No.2,219 Boston to Marblehead  
5:03 PM BM No.2,537 Boston to Rockport  
5:12 PM NH No.675 Boston to Greenbush  
5:14 PM BM No.151 Boston to Dover  
5:16 PM BM No.153 Boston to Reading Highlands  
5:17 PM BM No.155 Boston to Reading Highlands  
5:18 PM NH No.691 Boston to Greenbush  
5:19 PM BM No.2,415 Boston to Salem  
5:22 PM BM No.2,221 Boston to Marblehead  
5:30 PM BM No.2,539 Boston to Rockport  
5:32 PM BM No.157 Boston to Lawrence  
5:34 PM BM No.247 Boston to Newburyport  
5:35 PM BM No.159 Boston to Reading Highlands  
5:50 PM NH No.677 Boston to Greenbush  
5:54 PM BM No.2,223 Boston to Marblehead  
5:54 PM BM No.161 Boston to Haverhill  
6:01 PM BM No.251 Boston to Portsmouth  
6:01 PM BM No.2,417 Boston to Danvers  
6:01 PM BM No.163 Boston to Reading Highlands  
6:20 PM BM No.165 Boston to Reading Highlands  
6:25 PM BM No.2,541 Boston to Rockport  
The Penobscot
7:00 PM BM No.21 Boston to Portland  
7:00 PM BM No.167 Boston to Haverhill  
The Gull
7:30 PM BM No.23 Boston to Portland  
7:50 PM BM No.169 Boston to Lawrence  
7:55 PM BM No.2,545 Boston to Rockport  
7:55 PM BM No.2,225 Boston to Marblehead  
8:40 PM BM No.171 Boston to Haverhill  
8:45 PM BM No.259 Boston to Newburyport  
9:45 PM BM No.2,227 Boston to Marblehead  
The Weekender
9:45 PM BM No.27 Boston to Portland  
9:45 PM BM No.2,547 Boston to Rockport  
9:50 PM BM No.175 Boston to Haverhill  
9:50 PM NH No.679 Boston to Greenbush  
10:35 PM BM No.177 Boston to Haverhill  
10:45 PM BM No.263 Boston to Beverly  
11:15 PM BM No.181 Boston to Reading Highlands  
11:35 PM BM No.265 Boston to Portland  
11:50 PM BM No.2,549 Boston to Rockport  
11:55 PM BM No.183 Boston to Haverhill  
11:57 PM BM No.2,229 Boston to Marblehead  
11:57 PM BM No.269 Boston to Portsmouth  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
2:45 AM BM No.1 Boston to Woodsville To Whitefield and Berlin NH via Train 4301
6:00 AM BM No.303 Boston to Concord  
6:45 AM BM No.3,303 Boston to Wilmington  
7:35 AM BM No.305 Boston to Concord  
8:11 AM BM No.3,307 Boston to Woburn  
9:00 AM BM No.5 Boston to Woodville To Montreal via CP
9:04 AM BM No.109 Boston to Reading Highlands  
9:45 AM BM No.111 Boston to Reading Highlands  
10:00 AM BM No.3,309 Boston to Lowell  
11:00 AM BM No.3,311 Boston to Lowell  
11:40 AM BM No.3,313 Boston to Wilmington  
11:40 AM BM No.117 Boston to Reading Highlands  
The Ambassador
12:15 PM BM No.307 Boston to White River Jct Montreal via Cent VT and CN
12:25 PM BM No.311 Boston to Lowell  
The Mountaineer (Littleton Section)
12:25 PM BM No.2,909 Boston to Littleton  
12:26 PM BM No.191 Boston to Reading Highlands  
12:40 PM BM No.3,315 Boston to Woburn  
1:05 PM BM No.3,317 Boston to Lowell  
1:15 PM BM No.3,403 Boston to Winchester Highlands  
1:45 PM BM No.3,319 Boston to Wilmington  
2:00 PM BM No.309 Boston to Lowell  
2:31 PM BM No.3,321 Boston to Woburn  
2:40 PM BM No.135 Boston to Reading Highlands  
3:05 PM BM No.3,323 Boston to Lowell  
3:45 PM BM No.3,325 Boston to Wilmington  
4:05 PM BM No.143 Boston to Reading Highlands  
4:25 PM BM No.3,327 Boston to Lowell  
4:40 PM BM No.313 Boston to White River Jct  
4:45 PM BM No.3,329 Boston to Wilmington  
5:01 PM BM No.149 Boston to Reading Highlands  
5:05 PM BM No.3,331 Boston to Woburn  
5:11 PM BM No.1,511 Boston to Manchester  
5:14 PM BM No.315 Boston to Concord  
5:16 PM BM No.3,333 Boston to Wilmington  
The Paul Revere
5:22 PM BM No.3,215 Boston to Bedford  
5:40 PM BM No.321 Boston to Nashua  
5:40 PM BM No.319 Boston to Lowell  
5:45 PM BM No.3,335 Boston to Wilmington  
6:15 PM BM No.3,337 Boston to Wilmington  
6:35 PM BM No.323 Boston to Lowell  
7:00 PM BM No.3,339 Boston to Wilmington  
7:50 PM BM No.3,341 Boston to Lowell  
The New Englander
8:45 PM BM No.325 Boston to White River Jct  
9:50 PM BM No.3,343 Boston to Lowell  
10:50 PM BM No.3,345 Boston to Lowell  
The Red Wing
11:00 PM BM No.325 Boston to Wells River Montreal via CP
11:35 PM BM No.3,347 Boston to Concord  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
5:25 AM NH No.601 Boston to Braintree  
5:45 AM NH No.701 Boston to Plymouth  
5:48 AM NH No.741 Boston to Campello  
6:15 AM NH No.803 Boston to New Bedford Wharf  
6:20 AM NH No.651 Boston to Braintree  
7:05 AM NH No.551 Boston to Providence  
7:05 AM NH No.607 Boston to Braintree  
8:00 AM NH No.763 Boston to Nantucket Camp Edwards by Bus
8:03 AM NH No.611 Boston to Braintree  
8:35 AM NH No.805 Boston to New Bedford  
8:35 AM NH No.765 Boston to Hyannis To Providencetown, Cape Code via tour bus.
8:38 AM NH No.605 Boston to Braintree  
The Patriot
9:00 AM NH No.175 Boston to New York Philadelphia, Baltimore & Washington via PRR No175
9:12 AM NH No.615 Boston to Braintree  
9:30 AM NH No.553 Boston to Providence  
9:30 AM NH No.721 Boston to Plymouth  
10:15 AM NH No.617 Boston to Braintree  
10:15 AM NH No.705 Boston to Whitman  
11:15 AM NH No.619 Boston to Braintree  
11:30 AM NH No.515 Boston to Providence  
12:15 PM NH No.621 Boston to Braintree  
12:40 PM NH No.809 Boston to New Bedford Wharf  
1:10 PM NH No.623 Boston to Braintree  
1:20 PM NH No.773 Boston to Hyannis To Providencetown, Cape Code via tour bus.
1:30 PM NH No.555 Boston to Providence  
2:05 PM NH No.627 Boston to Braintree  
2:35 PM NH No.613 Boston to Braintree  
The Colonial
3:00 PM NH No.171 Boston to New York Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington via PRR No 171
3:15 PM NH No.629 Boston to Braintree  
3:25 PM NH No.523 Boston to Providence  
3:35 PM NH No.973 Boston to Dedham  
4:00 PM NH No.769 Boston to Hyannis To Providencetown, Cape Code via tour bus.
4:10 PM NH No.991 Boston to Readville  
4:15 PM NH No.631 Boston to Braintree  
4:25 PM NH No.557 Boston to Providence  
4:28 PM NH No.527 Boston to Providence  
4:35 PM NH No.713 Boston to Plymouth  
4:41 PM NH No.689 Boston to Braintree  
4:55 PM NH No.777 Boston to Hyannis To Providencetown, Cape Code via tour bus.
4:55 PM NH No.797 Boston to Marthas Vinyard  
4:58 PM NH No.633 Boston to Braintree  
5:08 PM NH No.813 Boston to New Bedford  
5:15 PM NH No.715 Boston to Plymouth  
5:18 PM NH No.529 Boston to Providence  
5:21 PM NH No.693 Boston to Braintree  
5:27 PM NH No.743 Boston to Campello  
5:35 PM NH No.925 Boston to Hyde Park  
5:35 PM NH No.637 Boston to Braintree  
5:43 PM NH No.815 Boston to New Bedford Wharf  
6:00 PM NH No.717 Boston to Plymouth  
6:15 PM NH No.639 Boston to Braintree  
6:20 PM NH No.533 Boston to Providence  
7:15 PM NH No.723 Boston to Whitman  
7:30 PM NH No.559 Boston to Providence  
8:15 PM NH No.643 Boston to Braintree  
9:30 PM NH No.537 Boston to Providence  
9:35 PM NH No.685 Boston to Braintree  
10:45 PM NH No.647 Boston to Braintree  
The Senator
11:00 PM NH No.173 Boston to New York  
11:35 PM NH No.541 Boston to Attleboro  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Owl (New Haven Section)
12:30 AM NH No.3 Boston to New York  
The Narragansett
12:45 AM NH No.5 Boston to New York Philadelphia PA via PRR
2:20 AM BM No.51 Boston to Troy  
3:55 AM BA No.401 Boston to Milford  
The James Whitcomb Riley (Boston Section)
3:55 AM BA No.3 Boston to Albany  
6:25 AM BM No.501 Boston to Fitchburg  
6:33 AM BA No.61 Boston to Worcester  
7:10 AM BA No.153 Boston to Riverside  
7:16 AM BA No.257 Boston to Riverside  
7:30 AM BA No.65 Boston to Framingham  
The Boston-Albany
8:00 AM BA No.575 Boston to Albany  
8:05 AM BM No.55 Boston to Albany  
8:08 AM BM No.503 Boston to South Acton  
8:10 AM BA No.259 Boston to Riverside  
The Mayflower
8:30 AM NH No.19 Boston to New York  
8:30 AM BA No.67 Boston to Framingham  
8:39 AM NH No.929 Boston to Needham Heights  
8:42 AM NH No.131 Boston to Waterbury  
The Murray Hill
9:00 AM NH No.9 Boston to New York  
9:00 AM BM No.5,503 Boston to Bellows Falls  
The Bay State
10:00 AM NH No.11 Boston to New York  
The Park Avenue
10:00 AM NH No.11 Boston to New York Chicago - NYC #1, Cincinnati, St Louis - NYC #15
10:20 AM BA No.551 Boston to Springfield  
10:30 AM BA No.75 Boston to Framingham  
The 42nd Street Express
11:00 AM NH No.13 Boston to New York  
11:10 AM BM No.57 Boston to Albany  
The Advanced Knickerbocker
11:20 AM BA No.49 Boston to Albany  
11:35 AM BA No.277 Boston to Riverside  
The Berkshire
11:45 AM BA No.49 Boston to Albany  
The Pacemaker (Boston Section)
11:45 AM BA No.49 Boston to Albany  
The Federal
12:00 PM NH No.177 Boston to New York Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington via PRR No 177
The Knickerbocker (Boston Section)
12:02 PM BA No.141 Boston to Albany Chicago via NYC 41
12:15 PM BA No.553 Boston to Springfield  
12:20 PM BM No.507 Boston to South Acton  
12:25 PM BA No.81 Boston to Framingham  
12:35 PM NH No.949 Boston to Needham Heights  
The Yankee Clipper
1:00 PM NH No.23 Boston to New York  
1:00 PM BM No.509 Boston to South Acton  
1:10 PM BA No.283 Boston to Riverside  
1:27 PM BM No.511 Boston to Fitchburg  
1:40 PM BA No.175 Boston to Riverside  
1:41 PM BM No.3,107 Boston to Waverley  
The New Yorker (Boston Section)
2:00 PM NH No.187 Boston to New York  
2:22 PM BA No.285 Boston to Riverside  
2:25 PM BA No.23 Boston to Springfield  
The Puritan
2:30 PM NH No.15 Boston to New York  
3:00 PM BM No.5,507 Boston to Bellows Falls  
3:05 PM BA No.179 Boston to Riverside  
The New England States
3:15 PM BA No.27 Boston to Albany To Buffalo via NYC No 27, to Chicago via LS&MS No
The New England Wolverine
3:20 PM BA No.33 Boston to Albany To Chicago via MichCen No 33
3:20 PM NH No.927 Boston to Needham Heights  
The Minute Man
3:30 PM BM No.59 Boston to Albany  
3:30 PM BA No.91 Boston to Framingham  
The Pilgrim
4:00 PM NH No.183 Boston to New York  
4:05 PM BA No.291 Boston to Riverside  
4:10 PM NH No.921 Boston to Blackstone  
4:15 PM BA No.559 Boston to Springfield  
4:20 PM NH No.937 Boston to Needham Heights  
4:20 PM BM No.513 Boston to Fitchburg  
4:23 PM BA No.413 Boston to Milford  
4:26 PM BA No.183 Boston to Riverside  
4:30 PM BA No.293 Boston to Riverside  
4:43 PM BA No.415 Boston to Milford  
The Advanced Merchants Limited
4:45 PM NH No.25 Boston to New York  
4:45 PM NH No.931 Boston to Needham Heights  
4:47 PM BA No.187 Boston to Riverside  
The Southwestern Limited (Boston Section)
4:50 PM BA No.11 Boston to Albany  
4:55 PM BA No.295 Boston to Riverside  
The Merchants Limited
5:00 PM NH No.27 Boston to New York New York City (Grand Central Terminal)
5:00 PM BA No.93 Boston to Springfield  
5:03 PM BA No.189 Boston to Riverside  
The Gilt Edge
5:05 PM NH No.29 Boston to New York  
5:10 PM BM No.5,509 Boston to Bellows Falls  
5:10 PM BA No.103 Boston to Worcester  
5:11 PM NH No.951 Boston to Needham Heights  
5:14 PM BM No.515 Boston to Fitchburg  
5:15 PM BA No.419 Boston to Milford  
5:18 PM BA No.299 Boston to Riverside  
5:20 PM BA No.301 Boston to Riverside  
5:22 PM BM No.517 Boston to South Acton  
5:25 PM BA No.191 Boston to Riverside  
5:25 PM NH No.939 Boston to Needham Heights  
5:27 PM BM No.3,111 Boston to Waverley  
5:28 PM BA No.193 Boston to Riverside  
The Interstate Express
5:30 PM BA No.33 Boston to Albany  
5:32 PM BA No.107 Boston to Framingham  
5:35 PM BM No.5,205 Boston to South Acton  
5:36 PM BA No.303 Boston to Riverside  
5:40 PM BA No.305 Boston to Riverside  
5:45 PM BA No.195 Boston to Riverside  
5:50 PM BM No.3,117 Boston to Waverley  
5:50 PM BA No.109 Boston to Worcester  
5:55 PM NH No.941 Boston to Needham Heights  
6:00 PM BA No.197 Boston to Riverside  
6:00 PM BM No.61 Boston to Greenfield  
The William Penn
6:00 PM NH No.189 Boston to New York  
The Sundown
6:00 PM NH No.33 Boston to New York  
6:05 PM NH No.137 Boston to Waterbury  
6:05 PM BA No.309 Boston to Riverside  
The Shoreliner
6:10 PM NH No.191 Boston to New Haven  
6:20 PM BA No.113 Boston to Framingham  
6:20 PM BM No.519 Boston to South Acton  
The Niagara (Boston Section)
7:00 PM BA No.29 Boston to Albany  
The Pershing Square
7:00 PM NH No.43 Boston to New York  
7:25 PM BA No.315 Boston to Riverside  
7:30 PM BM No.5,511 Boston to Bellows Falls  
7:30 PM BA No.115 Boston to Framingham  
The Iroquois (Boston Section)
7:45 PM BA No.35 Boston to Albany  
The Commander
8:00 PM NH No.45 Boston to New York  
The Fast Mail
8:00 PM BA No.35 Boston to Albany  
8:40 PM BA No.119 Boston to Framingham  
The Hell Gate Express
9:00 PM NH No.179 Boston to New York  
9:40 PM NH No.955 Boston to Needham Heights  
9:45 PM BM No.521 Boston to Worcester  
9:45 PM BA No.121 Boston to Worcester  
9:50 PM BA No.321 Boston to Riverside  
The South Shore Express (Boston Section)
11:00 PM BA No.43 Boston to Albany  
11:05 PM BM No.63 Boston to Troy  
11:45 PM BM No.523 Boston to Fitchburg  
11:50 PM BA No.127 Boston to Framingham  
11:55 PM BA No.327 Boston to Riverside  
The Quaker
11:55 PM NH No.187 Boston to New York  
11:58 PM NH No.959 Boston to Needham Heights