Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Jersey City NJ    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
 
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Atlantic Express
12:01 AM Erie No.8 Chicago to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
12:20 AM CNJ No.436 Raritan to New York  
12:41 AM Erie No.68 Middletown to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
3:28 AM Reading No.634 Philadelphia to New York  
4:12 AM CNJ No.700 Dunellen to New York  
5:12 AM CNJ No.702 Dunellen to New York  
The Southern Tier Express
6:00 AM Erie No.10 Salamanca to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
6:08 AM CNJ No.400 Raritan to New York  
6:15 AM SUS No.904 Butler to New York  
6:37 AM CNJ No.402 Raritan to New York  
7:07 AM CNJ No.802 Aldene to New York  
7:12 AM CNJ No.404 White House to New York  
The Williamsporter
7:12 AM CNJ No.120 Tamaqua to New York  
7:30 AM SUS No.906 Butler to New York  
7:35 AM CNJ No.406 Raritan to New York  
7:55 AM CNJ No.408 Raritan to New York  
7:57 AM SUS No.908 Butler to New York  
7:58 AM Erie No.50 Monroe to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
8:02 AM CNJ No.410 Raritan to New York  
8:03 AM CNJ No.808 Cranford to New York  
8:12 AM SUS No.910 Butler to New York  
The Penn Texas
8:14 AM PRR No.4 Indianapolis to New York  
8:15 AM CNJ No.708 Dunellen to New York  
8:17 AM CNJ No.202 Hampton to New York  
8:21 AM Erie No.52 Port Jervis to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
8:21 AM CNJ No.816 Aldene to New York  
8:22 AM CNJ No.818 Cranford to New York  
8:27 AM SUS No.912 North Hawthorne to New York  
8:28 AM CNJ No.712 Dunellen to New York  
8:32 AM CNJ No.714 Dunellen to New York  
8:38 AM Reading No.600 Philadelphia to New York  
8:42 AM SUS No.916 Butler to New York  
8:43 AM CNJ No.820 Cranford to New York  
8:52 AM CNJ No.204 Hampton to New York  
8:57 AM CNJ No.718 Dunellen to New York  
9:02 AM CNJ No.716 Dunellen to New York  
The Crusader
9:18 AM CNJ No.602 Bound Brook to New York  
9:35 AM CNJ No.720 Dunellen to New York  
9:36 AM Reading No.602 Philadelphia to New York  
9:40 AM CNJ No.418 Raritan to New York  
10:25 AM Erie No.58 Port Jervis to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
10:28 AM CNJ No.822 Aldene to New York  
10:47 AM SUS No.920 Butler to New York  
10:48 AM CNJ No.420 Raritan to New York  
10:55 AM CNJ No.722 Dunellen to New York  
11:31 AM CNJ No.104 Mauch Chunk to New York  
11:54 AM Reading No.606 Philadelphia to New York  
The National Limited
12:10 PM CNJ No.2 Bound Brook to New York  
The Raritan Clocker
12:17 PM CNJ No.104 Allentown to New York  
12:18 PM CNJ No.422 Raritan to New York  
The Queen of the Valley
12:33 PM CNJ No.192 Allentown to New York  
12:50 PM Erie No.30 Port Jervis to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
1:25 PM CNJ No.724 Dunellen to New York  
The Capitol Limited
1:32 PM CNJ No.6 Bound Brook to New York  
2:04 PM Reading No.610 Philadelphia to New York  
2:50 PM CNJ No.424 Raritan to New York  
3:52 PM Reading No.614 Philadelphia to New York  
3:53 PM CNJ No.426 Raritan to New York  
4:32 PM CNJ No.106 Mauch Chunk to New York  
The Diplomat
4:35 PM CNJ No.4 Bound Brook to New York  
4:52 PM SUS No.924 Butler to New York  
5:12 PM CNJ No.428 Raritan to New York  
5:15 PM Erie No.62 Port Jervis to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
5:20 PM CNJ No.726 Dunellen to New York  
6:23 PM Reading No.618 Philadelphia to New York  
6:23 PM Reading No.666 Trenton to New York  
6:23 PM CNJ No.430 Raritan to New York  
The Mountain Express
6:55 PM Erie No.28 Binghamton to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
7:02 PM Reading No.620 Philadelphia to New York  
7:19 PM CNJ No.832 Cranford to New York  
8:29 PM CNJ No.434 Raritan to New York  
The Shenandoah
9:15 PM CNJ No.8 Bound Brook to New York  
9:25 PM Erie No.64 Port Jervis to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
The Harrisburg New Yorker
9:45 PM CNJ No.194 Allentown to New York  
The New York Clocker
10:18 PM CNJ No.194 Allenton to New York  
The Harrisburger
10:52 PM CNJ No.2,194 Allentown to New York  
10:53 PM CNJ No.732 Dunellen to New York  
11:27 PM Reading No.628 Philadelphia to New York  
11:43 PM CNJ No.834 Aldene to New York  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:10 AM Erie No.177 New York to Suffern  
12:50 AM Erie No.149 New York to Suffern  
The Federal
3:07 AM PRR No.172 Philadelphia to New York Boston
4:05 AM Erie No.53 New York to Suffern  
6:00 AM Erie No.101 New York to Suffern  
6:40 AM CNJ No.4,012 East Long Branch to New York  
6:58 AM Erie No.103 New York to Waldwick  
7:09 AM CNJ No.3,302 Bay Head Jct to New York  
7:12 AM CNJ No.4,000 East Long Branch to New York  
7:20 AM Erie No.151 New York to Suffern  
7:35 AM CNJ No.4,300 East Long Branch to New York  
8:06 AM CNJ No.4,002 East Long Branch to New York  
8:07 AM CNJ No.4,010 East Long Branch to New York  
8:08 AM CNJ No.3,200 Red Bank to New York  
8:25 AM Erie No.153 New York to Suffern  
8:37 AM CNJ No.4,902 Freehold to New York  
8:37 AM CNJ No.3,306 Bay Head Jct to New York  
The Wall Street
8:38 AM CNJ No.600 Bound Brook to New York  
8:44 AM CNJ No.4,004 East Long Branch to New York  
8:58 AM CNJ No.4,200 Barnegat to New York  
9:08 AM CNJ No.3,308 Bay Head Jct to New York  
9:15 AM Erie No.105 New York to Paterson  
9:45 AM Erie No.155 New York to Suffern  
10:35 AM Erie No.107 New York to Waldwick  
11:25 AM Erie No.109 New York to Suffern  
12:47 PM Erie No.157 New York to Suffern  
1:30 PM Erie No.111 New York to Paterson  
2:35 PM Erie No.113 New York to Waldwick  
3:25 PM Erie No.115 New York to Waldwick  
4:05 PM Erie No.159 New York to Suffern  
4:17 PM Erie No.117 New York to Waldwick  
4:40 PM Erie No.313 New York to Waldwick  
4:40 PM NJNY No.613 New York to Spring Valley  
4:54 PM Erie No.161 New York to Suffern  
5:03 PM Erie No.163 New York to Suffern via Bergen County RR
5:05 PM Erie No.315 New York to Waldwick  
5:13 PM NJNY No.615 New York to Spring Valley  
5:15 PM NRNJ No.1,113 New York to Nyack  
5:17 PM Erie No.119 New York to Ridgewood  
5:22 PM Erie No.121 New York to Paterson  
5:23 PM Erie No.165 New York to Suffern via Bergen County RR
5:24 PM Erie No.317 New York to Waldwick  
5:25 PM Erie No.123 New York to Glen Rock via Bergen County RR
5:30 PM NJNY No.617 New York to Spring Valley  
5:33 PM Erie No.125 New York to Paterson  
5:34 PM CNJ No.3,106 Matawan to New York  
5:40 PM NRNJ No.1,117 New York to Nyack  
5:42 PM NJNY No.619 New York to Spring Valley  
5:44 PM Erie No.127 New York to Waldwick  
5:45 PM Erie No.319 New York to Waldwick  
5:46 PM Erie No.129 New York to Waldwick via Bergen County RR
5:47 PM Erie No.131 New York to Paterson  
5:49 PM Erie No.133 New York to Fair Lawn  
5:55 PM CNJ No.3,322 Bay Head Jct to New York  
5:56 PM Erie No.135 New York to Paterson  
6:01 PM NJNY No.623 New York to Spring Valley  
6:04 PM Erie No.137 New York to Paterson  
6:07 PM Erie No.167 New York to Suffern via Bergen County RR
6:13 PM Erie No.69 New York to Paterson  
6:17 PM Erie No.321 New York to Waldwick  
6:27 PM Erie No.169 New York to Suffern via Bergen County RR
6:27 PM CNJ No.4,218 Red Bank to New York  
6:35 PM NRNJ No.1,121 New York to Nyack  
6:35 PM Erie No.139 New York to Waldwick  
6:55 PM NJNY No.625 New York to Spring Valley  
7:15 PM Erie No.141 New York to Waldwick  
The Royal Blue
7:40 PM CNJ No.28 Bound Brook to New York  
7:45 PM Erie No.143 New York to Suffern  
8:15 PM Erie No.171 New York to Suffern  
8:17 PM CNJ No.3,204 Red Bank to New York  
8:45 PM Erie No.145 New York to Waldwick  
9:30 PM Erie No.173 New York to Suffern  
9:53 PM CNJ No.3,326 Red Bank to New York  
10:15 PM Erie No.147 New York to Waldwick  
11:16 PM Erie No.175 New York to Suffern  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
3:32 AM CNJ No.3,303 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
5:52 AM PRR No.3,735 Jersey City to South Amboy Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
The Morning Congressional
6:13 AM PRR No.131 New York to Philadelphia  
6:27 AM Erie No.300 Waldwick to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
6:33 AM PRR No.3,703 Jersey City to South Amboy  
7:15 AM PRR No.3,751 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
7:20 AM CNJ No.3,201 New York to Matawan Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
7:25 AM Erie No.302 Waldwick to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
7:34 AM PRR No.3,707 Jersey City to South Amboy  
8:03 AM Erie No.304 Waldwick to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
8:30 AM Erie No.306 Ridgewood to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
8:37 AM CNJ No.3,305 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
8:55 AM Erie No.308 Waldwick to New York New York via Chambers Street Ferry
The Royal Blue
9:30 AM CNJ No.27 New York to Bound Brook  
10:48 AM CNJ No.3,103 New York to Matawan Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
11:03 AM PRR No.3,823 Jersey City to Trenton  
12:42 PM CNJ No.3,309 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
12:53 PM PRR No.719 Jersey City to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
1:37 PM CNJ No.4,209 New York to Red Bank Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
2:40 PM PRR No.3,717 Jersey City to South Amboy  
3:13 PM CNJ No.4,017 New York to East Long Branch  
3:45 PM PRR No.3,833 Jersey City to Trenton  
3:52 PM CNJ No.3,319 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
3:58 PM CNJ No.3,203 New York to Red Bank Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
4:22 PM PRR No.3,719 Jersey City to South Amboy  
4:25 PM PRR No.729 Jersey City to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
4:33 PM CNJ No.4,009 New York to East Long Branch  
4:38 PM PRR No.3,771 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
4:50 PM PRR No.3,723 Jersey City to South Amboy  
4:51 PM PRR No.755 Jersey City to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
4:52 PM CNJ No.3,323 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
4:57 PM CNJ No.4,011 New York to East Long Branch  
5:07 PM PRR No.733 Jersey City to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
The Wall Street
5:12 PM Reading No.621 New York to Philadelphia  
5:15 PM PRR No.3,775 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
5:17 PM CNJ No.4,227 New York to Barnegat  
5:20 PM PRR No.3,727 Jersey City to South Amboy Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
5:22 PM CNJ No.3,325 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
5:28 PM PRR No.3,837 Jersey City to Trenton  
5:33 PM PRR No.3,779 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
5:42 PM CNJ No.3,327 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
5:45 PM PRR No.3,783 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
5:51 PM CNJ No.4,015 New York to East Long Branch  
5:57 PM CNJ No.3,105 New York to Matawan Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
6:10 PM PRR No.3,787 Jersey City to New Brunswick  
6:42 PM CNJ No.3,331 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
The Arlington
8:15 PM PRR No.143 New York to Philadelphia  
9:42 PM CNJ No.3,333 New York to Bay Head Jct Perth Amboy and beyond via NY&LB RR
10:13 PM PRR No.743 Jersey City to Bay Head Jct Beyond Perth Amboy via NY&LB RR
The Cavalier (Delaware Section)
11:25 PM PRR No.449 New York to Philadelphia Salisbury via PB&W, Norfolk via NYP&N, and Ferry
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
12:02 AM CNJ No.633 New York to Bound Brook  
12:02 AM Reading No.635 New York to West Trenton  
The Williamsporter
12:17 AM CNJ No.121 New York to Tamaqua Williamsport PA via Reading RR
12:28 AM CNJ No.701 New York to Dunellen  
12:44 AM NYGL No.501 New York to Midvale  
The Metropolitan Special
12:50 AM CNJ No.11 New York to Bound Brook  
1:13 AM CNJ No.443 New York to Raritan  
1:15 AM Erie No.51 New York to Middletown  
3:30 AM Reading No.653 New York to Trenton  
3:30 AM CNJ No.101 New York to Mauch Chunk  
5:00 AM Erie No.55 New York to Port Jervis  
6:12 AM CNJ No.401 New York to Raritan  
6:37 AM CNJ No.703 New York to Dunellen  
6:38 AM SUS No.907 New York to Butler  
7:03 AM NYGL No.503 New York to West Orange  
7:03 AM NYGL No.503 New York to Midvale  
7:12 AM Reading No.601 New York to West Trenton  
7:13 AM CNJ No.405 New York to Raritan  
7:52 AM NYGL No.483 New York to West Orange  
8:12 AM Reading No.655 New York to Trenton  
8:12 AM CNJ No.407 New York to Raritan  
8:23 AM CNJ No.705 New York to Dunellen  
The Erie Limited
8:50 AM Erie No.1 New York to Chicago  
The Harrisburg Special
9:04 AM CNJ No.193 New York to Allentown Reading & Harrisburg via Reading RR
9:13 AM CNJ No.707 New York to Dunellen  
9:30 AM NYGL No.507 New York to Midvale  
10:14 AM CNJ No.409 New York to Raritan  
11:00 AM Erie No.9 New York to Binghamton Honesdale to Binghamton?
11:28 AM CNJ No.411 New York to Raritan  
11:30 AM NYGL No.509 New York to Midvale  
12:11 PM Reading No.611 New York to West Trenton  
12:30 PM SUS No.915 New York to Butler  
12:43 PM CNJ No.709 New York to Dunellen  
The Capitol Limited
12:45 PM CNJ No.5 New York to Bound Brook  
The Raritan Clocker
1:12 PM CNJ No.107 New York to Allentown  
1:23 PM CNJ No.107 New York to Mauch Chunk  
The National Limited
1:55 PM CNJ No.1 New York to Bound Brook Cincinnati, Louisville, St Louis
2:03 PM NYGL No.585 New York to Essex Falls  
2:05 PM Erie No.61 New York to Port Jervis  
2:12 PM Reading No.615 New York to West Trenton  
2:27 PM CNJ No.711 New York to Dunellen  
3:13 PM Reading No.671 New York to West Trenton  
3:13 PM CNJ No.415 New York to Raritan  
The Mountain Express
3:15 PM Erie No.27 New York to Hornell  
3:25 PM NYGL No.513 New York to Midvale  
3:25 PM NYGL No.513 New York to West Orange  
3:43 PM CNJ No.417 New York to Raritan  
The Tuxedo
4:14 PM Erie No.63 New York to Port Jervis  
4:22 PM CNJ No.715 New York to Dunellen  
4:24 PM NYGL No.515 New York to Essex Falls  
4:33 PM CNJ No.811 New York to Cranford  
The Crusader
4:43 PM CNJ No.619 New York to Bound Brook  
4:45 PM Erie No.65 New York to Port Jervis  
4:46 PM NYGL No.517 New York to Midvale  
4:46 PM NYGL No.517 New York to West Orange  
4:48 PM CNJ No.419 New York to Raritan  
4:50 PM SUS No.919 New York to Butler  
The Diplomat
5:00 PM CNJ No.3 New York to Bound Brook  
5:03 PM CNJ No.717 New York to Dunellen  
The Queen of the Valley
5:10 PM CNJ No.199 New York to Allentown Reading & Harrisburg via Reading RR
The Harrisburger
5:12 PM CNJ No.2,199 New York to Allentown Harrisburg via Reading
5:13 PM CNJ No.815 New York to Cranford  
5:14 PM NYGL No.519 New York to Essex Falls  
5:22 PM CNJ No.817 New York to Cranford  
5:23 PM CNJ No.207 New York to Hampton  
5:26 PM NYGL No.409 New York to West Orange  
5:30 PM SUS No.923 New York to Butler  
5:33 PM CNJ No.423 New York to Raritan  
5:33 PM NYGL No.523 New York to Midvale  
5:35 PM SUS No.927 New York to Butler  
5:40 PM Erie No.67 New York to Port Jervis  
5:41 PM NYGL No.527 New York to Midvale  
5:43 PM CNJ No.725 New York to Dunellen  
5:44 PM CNJ No.723 New York to Dunellen  
5:45 PM CNJ No.825 Jersey City to Dunellen  
5:55 PM NYGL No.529 New York to Midvale  
5:57 PM CNJ No.833 New York to Dunellen  
5:57 PM CNJ No.827 New York to Cranford  
5:58 PM CNJ No.427 New York to Raritan  
6:04 PM NYGL No.413 New York to West Orange  
6:05 PM SUS No.929 New York to Butler  
6:12 PM Reading No.623 New York to West Trenton  
6:13 PM CNJ No.209 New York to Hampton  
6:14 PM NYGL No.531 New York to Essex Falls  
6:20 PM CNJ No.829 New York to Aldene  
6:27 PM CNJ No.429 New York to Raritan  
6:33 PM NYGL No.533 New York to Midvale  
The Midlander/Lake Cities
6:38 PM Erie No.71 New York to Middletown  
The Shenandoah
6:40 PM CNJ No.7 New York to Bound Brook  
6:42 PM CNJ No.727 New York to Dunellen  
7:03 PM NYGL No.535 New York to Midvale  
7:06 PM SUS No.931 New York to Butler  
7:12 PM CNJ No.431 New York to Raritan  
7:42 PM CNJ No.729 New York to Dunellen  
7:47 PM NYGL No.537 New York to Essex Falls  
8:12 PM Reading No.627 New York to West Trenton  
8:35 PM NYGL No.539 New York to Midvale  
8:42 PM CNJ No.437 New York to Raritan  
9:35 PM SUS No.933 New York to Butler  
9:45 PM NYGL No.541 New York to Great Notch  
10:12 PM CNJ No.439 New York to Raritan  
10:35 PM NYGL No.543 New York to Midvale  
11:12 PM CNJ No.441 New York to Raritan  
11:55 PM NYGL No.545 New York to Midvale