Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Providence RI    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Owl (New Haven Section)
5:08 AM NH No.2 New York to Boston  
The Narragansett
5:35 AM NH No.4 New York to Boston  
The Hell Gate Express
6:10 AM NH No.178 New York to Boston  
The Quaker
6:38 AM NH No.186 New York to Boston  
The Mayflower
10:42 AM NH No.6 New York to Boston  
The Bunker Hill
12:02 PM NH No.6 New York to Boston  
The Murray Hill
12:04 PM NH No.8 New York to Boston  
The Day Cape Codder
12:45 PM NH No.835 New York to Hyannis  
The Bay State
1:52 PM NH No.12 New York to Boston  
The Penn-Bay State
2:02 PM NH No.182 New York to Boston  
The William Penn
3:01 PM NH No.188 New York to Boston  
The Pilgrim
3:02 PM NH No.188 New York to Boston  
The Bostonian
3:57 PM NH No.30 New York to Boston  
The Yankee Clipper
4:37 PM NH No.22 New York to Boston  
The Puritan
6:52 PM NH No.20 New York to Boston  
The Shoreliner
7:56 PM NH No.24 New York to Boston  
The Advanced Merchants Limited
7:57 PM NH No.24 New York to Boston  
The Hub
7:57 PM NH No.30 New York to Boston  
The Advanced Gilt Edge
9:42 PM NH No.30 New York to Boston  
The Gilt Edge
10:05 PM NH No.28 New York to Boston  
The Commander
11:27 PM NH No.46 New York to Boston  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
5:45 AM NH No.500 Providence to Boston  
6:45 AM NH No.504 Providence to Boston  
The Senator
7:05 AM NH No.172 New York to Boston  
7:40 AM NH No.506 Providence to Boston  
8:20 AM NH No.550 Providence to Boston  
8:45 AM NH No.508 New London to Boston  
10:00 AM NH No.510 Providence to Boston  
11:00 AM NH No.552 Providence to Boston  
2:20 PM NH No.516 Providence to Boston  
3:08 PM NH No.554 Providence to Boston  
4:40 PM NH No.576 Providence to Worcester  
5:35 PM NH No.556 Providence to Boston  
5:35 PM NH No.558 Providence to Boston  
The Patriot
6:02 PM NH No.174 New York to Boston  
The Merchants Limited
8:22 PM NH No.26 New York to Boston  
The Colonial
10:52 PM NH No.170 New York to Boston  
11:30 PM NH No.524 Providence to Boston  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Senator
12:01 AM NH No.173 Boston to New York  
The Patriot
10:00 AM NH No.175 Boston to New York Philadelphia, Baltimore & Washington via PRR No175
The Colonial
3:57 PM NH No.171 Boston to New York Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington via PRR No 171
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Quaker
1:05 AM NH No.187 Boston to New York  
The Owl (New Haven Section)
1:38 AM NH No.3 Boston to New York  
The Narragansett
2:21 AM NH No.5 Boston to New York Philadelphia PA via PRR
The Mayflower
9:24 AM NH No.19 Boston to New York  
The Murray Hill
9:54 AM NH No.9 Boston to New York  
The Bay State
10:59 AM NH No.11 Boston to New York  
The Park Avenue
11:00 AM NH No.11 Boston to New York Chicago - NYC #1, Cincinnati, St Louis - NYC #15
The 42nd Street Express
12:00 PM NH No.13 Boston to New York  
The Day Cape Codder
12:35 PM NH No.832 Hyannis to New York  
The Federal
1:00 PM NH No.177 Boston to New York Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington via PRR No 177
The Yankee Clipper
1:55 PM NH No.23 Boston to New York  
The New Yorker (Boston Section)
3:00 PM NH No.187 Boston to New York  
The Puritan
3:24 PM NH No.15 Boston to New York  
The Pilgrim
5:00 PM NH No.183 Boston to New York  
5:15 PM NH No.521 Providence to New London  
The Advanced Merchants Limited
5:43 PM NH No.25 Boston to New York  
The Merchants Limited
5:55 PM NH No.27 Boston to New York New York City (Grand Central Terminal)
The Gilt Edge
6:04 PM NH No.29 Boston to New York  
The Sundown
6:54 PM NH No.33 Boston to New York  
The William Penn
7:00 PM NH No.189 Boston to New York  
The Shoreliner
7:12 PM NH No.191 Boston to New Haven  
The Pershing Square
8:00 PM NH No.43 Boston to New York  
The Commander
8:50 PM NH No.45 Boston to New York  
The Hell Gate Express
10:05 PM NH No.179 Boston to New York