Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Scranton PA    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The New York Mail
1:40 AM DLW No.10 Buffalo to New York  
The New York Mail
1:45 AM DLW No.10 Buffalo to New York  
The New Yorker
3:55 AM DLW No.8 Buffalo to New York  
The Merchants Express
7:15 AM DLW No.26 Scranton to New York  
The Philadelphia Flyer
7:20 AM CNJ No.316 Scranton to Bethlehem Philadelphia PA via Reading No 316
The Pocono Express
10:30 AM DLW No.2 Buffalo to New York  
The Phoebe Snow
3:15 PM DLW No.6 Buffalo to New York Chicago (931 mi)
The Lackawanna Limited
3:20 PM DLW No.6 Buffalo to New York  
The Mountain Special
6:20 PM DLW No.24 Scranton to New York  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
6:45 AM DH No.501 Scranton to Carbondale  
3:50 PM DH No.505 Scranton to Carbondale  
5:20 PM DH No.507 Scranton to Carbondale  
6:30 PM DH No.509 Scranton to Carbondale  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
1:00 AM LWV No.1 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
The Interstate Express (Philadelphia Section)
1:45 AM CNJ No.306 Scranton to Bethlehem Philadelphia via Reading RR No 306
2:30 AM LWV No.3 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
4:00 AM LWV No.5 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
5:30 AM LWV No.7 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
6:00 AM LWV No.9 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
6:30 AM LWV No.11 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
7:00 AM LWV No.13 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
7:30 AM LWV No.15 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
8:00 AM LWV No.17 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
8:30 AM PRR No.511 Scranton to Harrisburg Pittsburgh via PRR No 75
8:30 AM LWV No.19 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
9:00 AM LWV No.21 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
9:30 AM LWV No.23 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
10:00 AM LWV No.25 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
10:30 AM LWV No.27 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
11:00 AM LWV No.29 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
11:30 AM LWV No.31 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
12:00 PM LWV No.33 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
12:30 PM LWV No.35 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
1:00 PM LWV No.37 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
1:30 PM LWV No.39 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
2:00 PM LWV No.41 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
2:30 PM LWV No.43 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
3:00 PM LWV No.45 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
3:30 PM LWV No.47 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
4:00 PM LWV No.49 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
4:30 PM LWV No.51 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
5:00 PM LWV No.53 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
5:30 PM LWV No.55 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
5:40 PM DLW No.1,705 Scranton to Harrisburg To Pittsburgh via PRR
6:00 PM LWV No.57 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
6:30 PM LWV No.59 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
7:00 PM LWV No.61 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
8:00 PM LWV No.63 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
9:00 PM LWV No.65 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
10:00 PM LWV No.67 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
11:00 PM LWV No.69 Scranton to Wilkes-Barre  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Owl (Lackawanna Section)
4:52 AM DLW No.15 New York to Buffalo  
10:50 AM DLW No.47 New York to Binghamton  
The Lackawanna Limited
1:10 PM DLW No.3 New York to Buffalo Chicago via Nickle Plate RR
The Phoebe Snow
1:50 PM DLW No.3 New York to Buffalo  
5:40 PM PRR No.1,705 Scranton to Sunbury Harrisburg via No 578, Pittsburgh via PRR No 37
The Chicagoan
8:15 PM DLW No.5 New York to Buffalo Chicago via Nickle Plate RR
The Twilight
8:20 PM DLW No.5 New York to Buffalo  
The Westerner
11:13 PM DLW No.7 New York to Buffalo Chicago via Nickle Plate RR