Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Welcome to
Springfield MA    
Focus mouse on images above to view enlargements
Train Schedule (Departures)
Eastbound Westbound Northbound Southbound
 
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
Eastbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Toronto-Boston
4:05 AM BA No.42 Albany to Boston  
The New York-Boston Express (Sunrise)
4:45 AM BA No.556 Springfield to Boston  
5:40 AM BA No.20 Springfield to Boston  
6:52 AM BA No.48 Springfield to Boston  
The Boston Special
7:20 AM BA No.46 Albany to Boston  
The Interstate Express
7:20 AM BA No.46 Albany to Boston  
The New England States
8:04 AM BA No.28 Albany to Boston  
8:10 AM BA No.44 Albany to Boston  
The Southwestern
8:10 AM BA No.0 Albany to Boston  
The New England Wolverine
9:37 AM BA No.98 Albany to Boston  
The Wolverine (Boston Section)
9:55 AM BA No.18 Albany to Boston  
11:00 AM BA No.6 Albany to Boston  
The New York-Boston Express (Noon)
12:10 PM BA No.550 Springfield to Boston  
The Knickerbocker (Boston Section)
12:40 PM BA No.124 Albany to Boston  
2:25 PM BA No.22 Albany to Boston  
The New York-Boston Express (Afternoon)
3:55 PM BA No.554 Springfield to Boston  
4:30 PM BA No.30 Springfield to Boston  
The North Shore Limited (Boston Section)
6:57 PM BA No.40 Albany to Boston  
The New York-Boston Express (Evening)
7:30 PM BA No.558 Springfield to Boston  
The Albany - Boston
9:05 PM BA No.514 Albany to Boston  
  Northbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Montrealer
12:40 AM BM No.733 Springfield to White River Jct Montreal QB via CV and CP
7:00 AM BM No.703 Springfield to White River Jct  
7:20 AM BM No.705 Springfield to Northampton  
8:00 AM BM No.707 Springfield to Northampton  
9:30 AM BM No.73 Springfield to White River Jct  
10:21 AM BM No.709 Springfield to Northampton  
The Valley Express (Massachusetts Section)
12:20 PM BM No.727 Springfield to Northampton  
The Day White Mountains Express
12:40 PM BM No.77 Springfield to Berlin Montreal QB via CP
The Ambassador
1:00 PM BM No.75 Springfield to White River Jct  
1:20 PM BM No.715 Springfield to Greenfield  
4:00 PM BM No.717 Springfield to White River Jct  
5:10 PM BM No.719 Springfield to Greenfield  
5:45 PM BM No.721 Springfield to Northampton  
6:35 PM BM No.723 Springfield to Northampton  
The Connecticut Yankee
8:40 PM BM No.79 Springfield to Wells River Montreal QB and Quebec via Vt Cen and CP
9:15 PM BM No.725 Springfield to Northampton  
11:45 PM BM No.729 Springfield to Northampton  
  Southbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The Washingtonian
4:59 AM NH No.169 Springfield to New York Philadelphia, Washington
The Day White Mountains Express
4:32 PM NH No.85 Springfield to New York  
The Ambassador
7:15 PM NH No.89 Springfield to New York  
  Westbound Trains
Departure Time Train Number Origin-Destination Through Service to:
The South Shore Express (Boston Section)
1:50 AM BA No.43 Boston to Albany  
3:30 AM NH No.55 Springfield to New York  
The Bankers
6:30 AM NH No.67 Springfield to New York  
7:18 AM NH No.403 Springfield to New Haven Merges with Train no 69 New Haven to New York
The Nathan Hale
7:40 AM NH No.69 Springfield to New York Merges with Train no 403 New Haven to New York
The James Whitcomb Riley (Boston Section)
7:42 AM BA No.3 Boston to Albany  
8:10 AM NH No.71 Springfield to New York  
9:25 AM NH No.73 Springfield to New York  
10:30 AM NH No.75 Springfield to New York  
The Boston-Albany
10:30 AM BA No.575 Boston to Albany  
11:35 AM NH No.77 Springfield to New York  
12:55 PM NH No.51 Springfield to New York  
1:45 PM NH No.87 Springfield to New York  
The Advanced Knickerbocker
1:47 PM BA No.49 Boston to Albany  
The Knickerbocker (Boston Section)
2:10 PM BA No.141 Boston to Albany Chicago via NYC 41
The Berkshire
2:30 PM BA No.49 Boston to Albany  
The Pacemaker (Boston Section)
2:30 PM BA No.49 Boston to Albany  
2:40 PM NH No.53 Springfield to New York  
3:40 PM NH No.79 Springfield to New York  
4:10 PM NH No.83 Springfield to New York  
5:27 PM NH No.81 Springfield to New York  
The New England States
5:31 PM BA No.27 Boston to Albany To Buffalo via NYC No 27, to Chicago via LS&MS No
The New England Wolverine
5:42 PM BA No.33 Boston to Albany To Chicago via MichCen No 33
6:45 PM NH No.59 Springfield to New York  
The Southwestern Limited (Boston Section)
7:10 PM BA No.11 Boston to Albany  
7:40 PM NH No.91 Springfield to New York  
The Interstate Express
7:50 PM BA No.33 Boston to Albany  
9:00 PM NH No.97 Springfield to New York  
The Niagara (Boston Section)
9:20 PM BA No.29 Boston to Albany  
The Iroquois (Boston Section)
10:25 PM BA No.35 Boston to Albany  
The Fast Mail
10:30 PM BA No.35 Boston to Albany  
11:45 PM NH No.99 Springfield to New York