Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville Railway, Num 11
The Tippacanoe
(Southbound)

Chicago IL to Indianapolis IN

184 miles.   4 hrs 10 min.

Amenities ...



Began service on November 15, 1947


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Dearborn Station
Chicago IL
7:55 AM C 
8:09 AM C  Englewood IL 8:09 AM C 
8:33 AM C  Hammond IN 8:33 AM C 
9:06 AM C  Lowell IN 9:06 AM C 
9:16 AM C  Shelby IN 9:16 AM C 
9:38 AM C  Rensselaer IN 9:38 AM C 
10:53 AM E  Monon IN 10:53 AM E 
11:09 AM E  Monticello IN 11:09 AM E 
11:27 AM E  Delphi IN 11:27 AM E 
11:59 AM E  Frankfort IN 11:59 AM E 
12:20 PM E  Sheridan IN 12:20 PM E 
1:05 PM E  Union Station
Indianapolis IN