Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Baltimore & Ohio Railway, Num 26
The Columbian


Chicago IL to Washington DC

767 miles.   16 hrs 25 min.

Through Service
to: New York via Capitol Limited No 6

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.

On Dec 19, 1941, route extended from Jersey City to Chicago. Streamliner inaugurated in 1949, name replaced an earlier heavy-weight NY-Washington train. Reserve seating Washington to Chicago, Stewardess Nurse. This was an overnight train, and so the dome cars had little to see. So flood lights were added to illuminate the country side (except in urban areas).

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Grand Central Station
Chicago IL
3:40 PM C 
4:21 PM C  South Chicago IL 4:21 PM C 
4:39 PM C  Gary IN 4:39 PM C 
6:35 PM E  La Paz IN 6:35 PM E 
7:34 PM E  Garrett IN 7:39 PM E 
8:18 PM E  Defiance OH 8:18 PM E 
9:12 PM E  Fostoria OH 9:12 PM E 
9:28 PM E  Tiffin OH 9:28 PM E 
11:23 PM E  Union Station
Akron OH
11:23 PM E 
12:28 AM E  Youngstown OH 12:28 AM E 
2:00 AM E  P&LE Station
Pittsburgh PA
2:03 AM E 
2:30 AM E  McKeesport PA 2:30 AM E 
3:26 AM E  Connellsville PA 3:31 AM E 
5:50 AM E  Cumberland MD 5:55 AM E 
7:29 AM E  Martinsburg WV 7:29 AM E 
8:47 AM E  Silver Spring MD 8:47 AM E 
9:05 AM E  Union Station
Washington DC