Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Baltimore & Ohio Railway, Num 8
The Shenandoah
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Chicago IL to Philadelphia PA

991 miles.   17 hrs 15 min.

Through Service
to: New York via Reading & CNJ

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Grand Central Station
Chicago IL
10:15 PM C 
10:56 PM C  South Chicago IL 10:56 PM C 
11:15 PM C  Gary IN 11:15 PM C 
2:11 PM E  Garrett IN 2:17 PM E 
3:30 AM E  Deshler OH 3:30 AM E 
4:42 AM E  Willard OH 4:48 AM E 
6:15 AM E  Union Station
Akron OH
6:15 AM E 
6:32 AM E  Kent OH 6:32 AM E 
7:20 AM E  Youngstown OH 7:20 AM E 
7:45 AM E  New Castle PA 7:45 AM E 
8:01 AM E  Wampum PA 8:01 AM E 
8:50 AM E  P&LE Station
Pittsburgh PA
9:10 AM E 
9:26 AM E  P&LE Station
Braddock PA
9:26 AM E 
9:40 AM E  McKeesport PA 9:40 AM E 
10:04 AM E  West Newton PA 10:04 AM E 
10:40 AM E  Connellsville PA 10:45 AM E 
11:46 AM E  Rockwood PA 11:46 AM E 
12:07 PM E  Meyersdale PA 12:07 PM E 
1:07 PM E  Cumberland MD 1:12 PM E 
2:50 PM E  Martinsburg WV 2:50 PM E 
3:09 PM E  Shenandoah Jct WV 3:09 PM E 
3:23 PM E  Harpers Ferry WV 3:23 PM E 
4:19 PM E  Silver Spring MD 4:19 PM E 
4:38 PM E  Union Station
Washington DC
5:00 PM E 
5:38 PM E  Camden Station
Baltimore MD
5:40 PM E 
5:46 PM E  Mount Royal Station
Baltimore MD
5:46 PM E 
- - - Havre-de-Grace MD
6:15 PM E  Aberdeen MD 6:15 PM E 
7:00 PM E  Wilmington DE 7:00 PM E 
7:15 PM E  Chester PA 7:15 PM E 
7:30 PM E  Reading Terminal
Philadelphia PA