Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Norfolk & Western Railway, Num 4
The Pocahontas
(Eastbound)

Cincinnati OH to Norfolk VA

677 miles.   18 hrs 45 min.

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Streamlined in 1941. Named for the Indian Chief's daughter, attributed with saving the life of Captain John Smith, in 1607, in territory later serviced by Norfolk and Western.The sister train of the Pocahontas was the Cavalier.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Cincinnati OH 10:15 PM E 
10:25 PM E  Winton Place OH 10:25 PM E 
10:31 PM E  Norwood OH 10:31 PM E 
11:42 PM E  Sardinia OH 11:42 PM E 
1:10 AM E  Portsmouth OH 1:30 AM E 
2:10 AM E  Ironton OH 2:10 AM E 
2:30 AM E  Kenova WV 2:30 AM E 
3:06 AM E  Louisa, Kentucky depot
Fort Gay WV
3:06 AM E 
4:25 AM E  Williamson WV 4:35 AM E 
5:47 AM E  Iager WV 5:47 AM E 
6:20 AM E  Welch WV 6:20 AM E 
6:47 AM E  North Fork WV 6:47 AM E 
7:15 AM E  Bluestone WV 7:15 AM E 
7:40 AM E  Bluefield WV 7:55 AM E 
8:45 AM E  Narrows WV 8:50 AM E 
9:45 AM E  Christiansburg VA 9:45 AM E 
10:22 AM E  Salem VA 10:22 AM E 
10:35 AM E  Roanoke VA 10:55 AM E 
11:34 AM E  Bedford VA 11:34 AM E 
12:10 PM E  Union Station
Lynchburg VA
12:15 PM E 
1:23 PM E  Farmville VA 1:23 PM E 
1:45 PM E  Burkeville VA 1:45 PM E 
2:00 PM E  Crewe VA 2:00 PM E 
2:19 PM E  Blackstone VA 2:19 PM E 
3:05 PM E  Petersburg VA 3:15 PM E 
3:44 PM E  Waverly VA 3:44 PM E 
3:54 PM E  Wakefield VA 3:54 PM E 
4:29 PM E  Suffolk VA 4:29 PM E 
5:00 PM E  Norfolk VA