Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Norfolk & Western Railway, Num 16
The Cavalier
(Eastbound)

Cincinnati OH to Norfolk VA

677 miles.   20 hrs 15 min.

Amenities ...



In 1957, Route was reduced, Portsmouth OH to Petersburg VA


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Cincinnati OH 11:00 AM E 
11:10 AM E  Winton Place OH 11:10 AM E 
11:17 AM E  Norwood OH 11:17 AM E 
12:25 PM E  Sardinia OH 12:25 PM E 
1:55 PM E  Portsmouth OH 2:15 PM E 
2:57 PM E  Ironton OH 2:57 PM E 
3:25 PM E  Kenova WV 3:25 PM E 
4:00 PM E  Louisa, Kentucky depot
Fort Gay WV
4:00 PM E 
4:55 PM E  Naugatuck VA 4:55 PM E 
5:20 PM E  Williamson WV 5:25 PM E 
5:50 PM E  Delorme WV 5:50 PM E 
6:02 PM E  Devon WV 6:02 PM E 
6:30 PM E  Panther WV 6:30 PM E 
6:45 PM E  Iager WV 6:45 PM E 
7:22 PM E  Welch WV 7:22 PM E 
7:48 PM E  North Fork WV 7:48 PM E 
8:20 PM E  Bluestone WV 8:20 PM E 
8:45 PM E  Bluefield WV 9:00 PM E 
9:49 PM E  Narrows WV 9:49 PM E 
10:41 PM E  Walton VA 10:41 PM E 
10:57 PM E  Christiansburg VA 10:57 PM E 
11:34 PM E  Salem VA 11:34 PM E 
11:50 PM E  Roanoke VA 12:30 AM E 
1:11 AM E  Bedford VA 1:11 AM E 
1:50 AM E  Union Station
Lynchburg VA
2:00 AM E 
2:36 AM E  Appomattox VA 2:36 AM E 
3:15 AM E  Farmville VA 3:15 AM E 
3:39 AM E  Burkeville VA 3:39 AM E 
3:55 AM E  Crewe VA 3:55 AM E 
4:15 AM E  Blackstone VA 4:15 AM E 
5:05 AM E  Petersburg VA 5:15 AM E 
5:55 AM E  Wakefield VA 5:55 AM E 
6:35 AM E  Suffolk VA 6:35 AM E 
7:15 AM E  Norfolk VA