Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Norfolk & Western Railway, Num 46
The Tennessean
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Bristol TN to Lynchburg VA

303 miles.   5 hrs 10 min.

Through Service
from: Memphis, Chattanooga
to: Washington DC

Amenities ...

 Dining Car.

Inaugurated May 18, 1941


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Bristol TN 11:15 AM E 
11:40 AM E  Abingdon VA 11:40 AM E 
12:01 PM E  Glade Spring VA 12:01 PM E 
12:27 PM E  Marion VA 12:27 PM E 
1:06 PM E  Wytheville VA 1:06 PM E 
1:36 PM E  Pulaski VA 1:36 PM E 
1:58 PM E  Radford VA 1:58 PM E 
2:14 PM E  Christiansburg VA 2:14 PM E 
3:05 PM E  Roanoke VA 3:05 PM E 
3:53 PM E  Bedford VA 3:53 PM E 
4:45 PM E  SRR Station
Lynchburg VA