Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chesapeake & Ohio Railway, Num 3
The Fast Flying Virginian
(Westbound)

Orange VA to Cincinnati OH

524 miles.   14 hrs 55 min.

Through Service
from: Washington DC via SRR

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Orange VA 12:55 AM E 
1:07 AM E  Gordonsville VA 1:07 AM E 
1:45 AM E  Main Street Station
Charlottesville VA
2:10 AM E 
2:20 AM E  Union Station
Charlottesville VA
2:20 AM E 
3:03 AM E  Union Station
Waynesboro VA
3:03 AM E 
3:27 AM E  Staunton VA 3:27 AM E 
4:03 AM E  Craigsville VA 4:03 AM E 
4:49 AM E  Clifton Forge VA 5:05 AM E 
5:25 AM E  Covington VA 5:25 AM E 
6:05 AM E  White Sulphur Springs WV 6:05 AM E 
6:27 AM E  Lewisburg Station
Ronceverte WV
6:27 AM E 
6:43 AM E  Alderson WV 6:43 AM E 
7:20 AM E  Hinton WV 7:32 AM E 
7:50 AM E  Meadow Creek WV 7:50 AM E 
8:09 AM E  Beckley Station
Prince WV
8:09 AM E 
8:27 AM E  Thurmond WV 8:27 AM E 
9:01 AM E  Cotton Hill WV 9:01 AM E 
9:27 AM E  Montgomery WV 9:27 AM E 
10:03 AM E  Charleston WV 10:03 AM E 
10:19 AM E  Saint Albans WV 10:19 AM E 
11:01 AM E  Huntington WV 11:01 AM E 
11:23 AM E  Kenova WV 11:23 AM E 
11:29 AM E  Catlettsburg KY 11:29 AM E 
11:38 AM E  Ashland KY 11:56 AM E 
12:04 PM E  Ironton Ohio Station
Russell KY
12:04 PM E 
12:34 PM E  Portsmouth Ohio Station
Springville KY
12:34 PM E 
12:56 PM E  Vanceburg KY 12:56 PM E 
1:29 PM E  Maysville KY 1:29 PM E 
1:47 PM E  Augusta KY 1:47 PM E 
2:30 PM E  Newport KY 2:30 PM E 
2:38 PM E  Covington KY 2:38 PM E 
2:50 PM E  Union Terminal
Cincinnati OH