Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 47
The Southerner


Washington DC to Birmingham AL

806 miles.   16 hrs 50 min.

Through Service
from: New York and Phily via PRR, and PB&W
to: New Orleans LA

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.

Streamlined in 1941.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Depot
Washington DC
8:30 PM E 
8:48 PM E  Union Station
Alexandria VA
10:43 PM E  Charlottesville VA
11:59 PM E  Lynchburg VA 11:59 PM E 
1:06 AM E  Danville VA 1:14 AM E 
2:14 AM E  Greensboro NC
2:32 AM E  High Point NC
3:10 AM E  Salisbury NC 3:17 AM E 
4:10 AM E  Charlotte NC
4:35 AM E  Gastonia NC
5:40 AM E  Spartanburg SC
6:25 AM E  Greenville SC 6:35 AM E 
8:33 AM E  Gainesville GA
9:30 AM E  Peachtree Station
Atlanta GA
9:50 AM E  Terminal Station
Atlanta GA
10:00 AM E 
- - - Anniston AL
1:05 PM C  Birmingham AL