Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 38
The Crescent Limited


Atlanta GA to Washington DC

638 miles.   14 hrs 35 min.

Through Service
from: Mobile & New Orleans via A&WP and L&N
to: Philadelphia and New York via PRR

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available. -NO COACHES-  Dining Car.

Streamlined in 1946. Remained in service, despite the 1971 Amtrak takeover in 1971. Last run of the Southern RR Crescent was January 31, 1979. All Pullman, Club Car from Washington to New Orleans, Parlor car from Atlanta to Montgomery,

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Terminal Station
Atlanta GA
1:45 PM E 
1:55 PM E  Peachtree Station
Atlanta GA
1:55 PM E 
2:54 PM E  Gainesville GA 2:54 PM E 
3:35 PM E  Toccoa GA 3:35 PM E 
4:50 PM E  Greenville SC 4:55 PM E 
5:32 PM E  Spartanburg SC 5:37 PM E 
6:39 PM E  Gastonia NC 6:39 PM E 
7:05 PM E  Charlotte NC 7:20 PM E 
7:46 PM E  Concord NC 7:46 PM E 
8:15 PM E  Salisbury NC 8:15 PM E 
8:41 PM E  Lexington NC 8:41 PM E 
8:53 PM E  Thomasville NC 8:53 PM E 
9:04 PM E  High Point NC 9:04 PM E 
9:25 PM E  Greensboro NC 9:40 PM E 
10:08 PM E  Reidsville NC 10:08 PM E 
10:37 PM E  Danville VA 10:47 PM E 
12:02 AM E  Lynchburg VA 12:07 AM E 
1:37 AM E  Charlottesville VA 1:37 AM E 
3:52 AM E  Alexandria VA 3:52 AM E 
4:20 AM E  Union Depot
Washington DC