Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 27
The Carolina Special
(Northbound)

Charleston SC to Oakdale TN

473 miles.

Through Service
to: St Louis via CNO&TP No 4 and SRR No 24

Amenities ...



Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Charleston SC 7:45 AM E 
8:01 AM E  Ten Mile SC 8:01 AM E 
8:07 AM E  Summerville SC 8:07 AM E 
8:22 AM E  Ridgeville SC 8:22 AM E 
8:36 AM E  Pregnall SC 8:36 AM E 
8:46 AM E  Saint George SC 8:46 AM E 
9:10 AM E  Branchville SC 9:10 AM E 
9:24 AM E  Rowersville SC 9:24 AM E 
9:40 AM E  Orangeburg SC 9:40 AM E 
10:03 AM E  Saint Matthews SC 10:03 AM E 
10:25 AM E  Kingville SC 10:25 AM E 
11:10 AM E  Columbia SC 11:20 AM E 
12:35 PM E  Carlisle SC 12:35 PM E 
1:00 PM E  Union SC 1:00 PM E 
1:50 PM E  Spartanburg SC 2:15 PM E 
2:45 PM E  Inman SC 2:45 PM E 
3:08 PM E  Tryon NC 3:08 PM E 
4:10 PM E  Hendersonville NC 4:10 PM E 
4:43 PM E  Biltmore NC 4:43 PM E 
5:00 PM E  Asheville NC 5:30 PM E 
6:10 PM E  Marshall NC 6:10 PM E 
6:38 PM E  Hot Springs NC 6:38 PM E 
7:21 PM E  Newport TN 7:21 PM E 
8:00 PM E  Morristown TN 8:00 PM E 
8:19 PM E  Jefferson City TN 8:19 PM E 
9:05 PM E  Knoxville TN 9:40 PM E 
10:25 PM E  Clinton TN 10:25 PM E 
10:54 PM E  Oliver Springs TN 10:54 PM E 
11:35 PM E  Devonia Street Station
Harriman TN
11:35 PM E 
11:50 PM E  Oakdale TN