Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 28
The Carolina Special
(Southbound)

Oakdale TN to Charleston SC

470 miles.   15 hrs 10 min.

Through Service
from: Chicago IL via B&O, Cincinnati via CNO&TP
to: Charleston SC

Amenities ...



Operated by the Sourth Railway System


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Oakdale TN 4:50 AM E 
5:05 AM E  Harriman TN 5:05 AM E 
5:32 AM E  Oliver Springs TN 5:32 AM E 
6:05 AM E  Clinton TN 6:05 AM E 
6:50 AM E  Knoxville TN 7:15 AM E 
7:55 AM E  Jefferson City TN 7:55 AM E 
8:13 AM E  Morristown TN 8:17 AM E 
8:58 AM E  Newport TN 8:58 AM E 
9:43 AM E  Hot Springs NC 9:43 AM E 
10:18 AM E  Marshall NC 10:18 AM E 
11:00 AM E  Asheville NC 11:20 AM E 
11:27 AM E  Biltmore NC 11:27 AM E 
11:57 AM E  Hendersonville NC 11:57 AM E 
12:54 PM E  Tryon NC 12:54 PM E 
1:18 PM E  Inman SC 1:18 PM E 
1:55 PM E  Spartanburg SC 1:55 PM E 
3:00 PM E  Union SC 3:00 PM E 
3:20 PM E  Carlisle SC 3:20 PM E 
4:45 PM E  Columbia SC 5:00 PM E 
5:32 PM E  Kingville SC 5:32 PM E 
5:58 PM E  Saint Matthews SC 5:58 PM E 
6:18 PM E  Orangeburg SC 6:18 PM E 
6:34 PM E  Rowersville SC 6:34 PM E 
6:50 PM E  Branchville SC 6:50 PM E 
7:10 PM E  Saint George SC 7:10 PM E 
7:21 PM E  Pregnall SC 7:21 PM E 
7:35 PM E  Ridgeville SC 7:35 PM E 
7:51 PM E  Summerville SC 7:51 PM E 
7:59 PM E  Ten Mile SC 7:59 PM E 
8:15 PM E  Charleston SC