Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 27
The Cracker
(Eastbound)
Motor Coach (Interurban) Service

Atlanta GA to Brunswick GA

87 miles.   9 hrs 00 min.

Through Service
to: Macon to Valdosta via Mixed Train No 27

Amenities ...



First ran October 11, 1939


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Atlanta GA 8:00 AM E 
8:58 AM E  McDonough GA 8:58 AM E 
9:28 AM E  Jackson GA 9:28 AM E 
10:45 AM E  Macon GA 11:10 AM E 
12:24 PM E  Cochran GA 12:24 PM E 
12:34 PM E  Empire GA 12:34 PM E 
12:56 PM E  Eastman GA 12:56 PM E 
1:25 PM E  Helena GA 1:25 PM E 
1:32 PM E  McRae GA 1:32 PM E 
2:19 PM E  Hazlehurst GA 2:19 PM E 
2:48 PM E  Baxley GA 2:48 PM E 
3:40 PM E  Jesup GA 3:40 PM E 
4:18 PM E  Everett GA 4:18 PM E 
4:39 PM E  Southern Jct GA 4:39 PM E 
5:00 PM E  Brunswick GA