Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 35
The Birmingham Special (Memphis Section)
(Westbound)

Chattanooga TN to Memphis TN

311 miles.   8 hrs 10 min.

Amenities ...



Return (Name/Route/Time)


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Terminal Station
Chattanooga TN
8:00 AM E 
8:05 AM C  Stevenson AL 8:05 AM C 
8:30 AM C  Scottsboro AL 8:30 AM C 
8:43 AM C  Limrock AL 8:43 AM C 
8:57 AM C  Paint Rock AL 8:57 AM C 
9:30 AM C  Huntsville AL 9:40 AM C 
10:15 AM C  Decatur AL 10:25 AM C 
10:57 AM C  Town Creek AL 10:57 AM C 
11:30 AM C  Sheffield (via Taxi)
Tuscumbia AL
11:40 AM C 
12:09 PM C  Cherokee AL 12:09 PM C 
12:27 PM C  Iuka MS 12:27 PM C 
12:59 PM C  Corinth MS 1:07 PM C 
1:50 PM C  Middleton TN 1:50 PM C 
2:20 PM C  Grand Junction TN 2:20 PM C 
2:40 PM C  Moscow TN 2:40 PM C 
3:01 PM C  Collierville TN 3:01 PM C 
3:14 PM C  Germantown TN 3:14 PM C 
3:31 PM C  Buntyn TN 3:31 PM C 
4:10 PM C  Union Station
Memphis TN