Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 12
The Chicagoan

Oklahoma City OK to Chicago IL

850 miles.   14 hrs 45 min.

Amenities ...

Inaugurated in April 1938, 7 car train. Westbound was named the Kansas Cityan. Full Length Domes were added in 1954. Reverse train is the Kansas Citian.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Oklahoma City OK 6:45 AM C 
7:20 AM C  Guthrie OK 7:20 AM C 
7:52 AM C  Perry OK 7:52 AM C 
8:25 AM C  Ponca City OK 8:25 AM C 
8:57 AM C  Arkansas City KS 8:57 AM C 
9:11 AM C  Winfield KS 9:11 AM C 
9:50 AM C  Wichita KS 9:50 AM C 
10:23 AM C  Newton KS 10:27 AM C 
11:29 AM C  Emporia KS 11:32 AM C 
12:33 PM C  Topeka KS 12:33 PM C 
1:00 PM C  Lawrence KS 1:00 PM C 
1:45 PM C  Union Station
Kansas City MO
2:00 PM C 
3:38 PM C  Marceline MO 3:38 PM C 
4:13 PM C  La Plata MO 4:13 PM C 
5:37 PM C  Fort Madison IA 5:37 PM C 
6:24 PM C  Santa Fe Depot
Galesburg IL
6:24 PM C 
7:05 PM C  Chillicothe IL 7:05 PM C 
7:44 PM C  Streator IL 7:44 PM C 
8:36 PM C  Joliet IL 8:36 PM C 
9:30 PM C  Dearborn Station
Chicago IL