Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Nashville, Chattanooga & St Louis Railway, Num 95
The Dixie Flyer
(Southbound)

Nashville TN to Atlanta GA

285 miles.   7 hrs 50 min.

Through Service
from: St Louis (L&N), Chicago (C&EI)
to: St Petersburg FL (ACL), Albany GA (CofG)

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Nashville TN 10:35 AM C 
11:25 AM C  Murfreesboro TN 11:25 AM C 
11:52 AM C  Wartrace TN 11:52 AM C 
12:20 PM C  Camp Forrest
Tullahoma TN
12:20 PM C 
12:35 PM C  Decherd TN 12:35 PM C 
12:48 PM C  Cowan TN 12:48 PM C 
1:27 PM C  Stevenson AL 1:27 PM C 
1:42 PM C  Bridgeport AL 1:42 PM C 
3:45 PM E  Union Station
Chattanooga TN
3:55 PM E 
4:45 PM E  Dalton GA 4:45 PM E 
5:07 PM E  Calhoun GA 5:07 PM E 
5:42 PM E  Cartersville GA 5:42 PM E 
6:17 PM E  Marietta GA 6:17 PM E 
7:25 PM E  Union Station
Atlanta GA