Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Nashville, Chattanooga & St Louis Railway, Num 4
The Tennessean (Nashville-Atlanta Section)
(Northbound)

Streamliner

Atlanta GA to Nashville TN

285 miles.   10 hrs 00 min.

Through Service
to: at Bruceton: to Memphis via No 104

Amenities ...



Inaugurated May 18, 1941


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Atlanta GA
9:00 PM E 
9:38 PM E  Marietta GA 9:38 PM E 
10:16 PM E  Cartersville GA 10:16 PM E 
10:30 PM E  Kingston GA 10:30 PM E 
10:58 PM E  Calhoun GA 10:58 PM E 
11:40 PM E  Dalton GA 11:40 PM E 
12:15 AM E  Ringgold GA 12:15 AM E 
1:10 AM E  Union Station
Chattanooga TN
1:30 AM E 
1:20 AM C  Bridgeport AL 1:20 AM C 
1:45 AM C  Stevenson AL 1:45 AM C 
2:30 AM C  Cowan TN 2:30 AM C 
2:46 AM C  Decherd TN 2:46 AM C 
3:30 AM C  Camp Forrest
Tullahoma TN
3:30 AM C 
4:01 AM C  Wartrace TN 4:01 AM C 
4:55 AM C  Murfreesboro TN 4:55 AM C 
6:00 AM C  Nashville TN