Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Nashville, Chattanooga & St Louis Railway, Num 3
The Tennessean (Nashville-Atlanta Section)
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Nashville TN to Atlanta GA

285 miles.   10 hrs 10 min.

Amenities ...



Inaugurated May 18, 1941


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Nashville TN 9:00 PM C 
10:00 PM C  Murfreesboro TN 10:00 PM C 
10:36 PM C  Wartrace TN 10:36 PM C 
11:15 PM C  Camp Forrest
Tullahoma TN
11:15 PM C 
11:37 PM C  Decherd TN 11:37 PM C 
12:02 AM C  Cowan TN 12:02 AM C 
12:46 AM C  Stevenson AL 12:46 AM C 
1:01 AM C  Bridgeport AL 1:01 AM C 
3:30 AM E  Union Station
Chattanooga TN
3:50 AM E 
4:34 AM E  Ringgold GA 4:34 AM E 
5:00 AM E  Dalton GA 5:00 AM E 
5:27 AM E  Calhoun GA 5:27 AM E 
6:05 AM E  Kingston GA 6:05 AM E 
6:24 AM E  Cartersville GA 6:24 AM E 
7:09 AM E  Marietta GA 7:09 AM E 
8:10 AM E  Union Station
Atlanta GA