Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 11
The Kansas Cityan


Chicago IL to Fort Worth TX

1,055 miles.   20 hrs 45 min.

Through Service
to: Dallas via Motor Coach, San Antonio via No 111

Amenities ...

First run, April 1938 between Kansas City and Chicago, 7 car trains. Full Length Domes were added in 1954. Returned as the Chicagoan. By the 1950s, was extended to Fort Worth.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Dearborn Station
Chicago IL
9:45 AM C 
10:30 AM C  Joliet IL 10:30 AM C 
11:15 AM C  Streator IL 11:15 AM C 
11:50 AM C  Chillicothe IL 11:50 AM C 
12:35 PM C  Santa Fe Depot
Galesburg IL
12:35 PM C 
1:25 PM C  Fort Madison IA 1:25 PM C 
2:45 PM C  La Plata MO 2:45 PM C 
3:20 PM C  Marceline MO 3:20 PM C 
5:10 PM C  Union Station
Kansas City MO
5:30 PM C 
8:10 PM C  Lawrence KS 8:10 PM C 
6:40 PM C  Topeka KS 6:40 PM C 
7:45 PM C  Emporia KS 7:45 PM C 
8:55 PM C  Newton KS 9:00 PM C 
9:35 PM C  Wichita KS 9:35 PM C 
10:15 PM C  Winfield KS 10:15 PM C 
10:30 PM C  Arkansas City KS 10:30 PM C 
10:58 PM C  Ponca City OK 10:58 PM C 
11:35 PM C  Perry OK 11:35 PM C 
12:03 AM C  Guthrie OK 12:03 AM C 
12:45 AM C  Oklahoma City OK 1:10 AM C 
1:38 AM C  Norman OK 1:38 AM C 
2:00 AM C  Purcell OK 2:05 AM C 
2:54 AM C  Pauls Valley OK 2:54 AM C 
3:20 AM C  Davis OK 3:20 AM C 
4:10 AM C  Ardmore OK 4:10 AM C 
4:27 AM C  Marietta OK 4:27 AM C 
5:00 AM C  Gainesville TX 5:00 AM C 
6:30 AM C  Fort Worth TX