Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Pennsylvania Railroad, Num 17
The Pennsy Aerotrain

New York NY to Pittsburgh PA

432 miles.   8 hrs 00 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.

Feb to Oct 1956. This was a train of converted and streamlined intercity bus bodies, modified for rail service.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Pennsylvania Station
New York NY
6:30 AM E 
6:44 AM E  Newark NJ 6:44 AM E 
7:32 AM E  Trenton NJ 7:32 AM E 
8:15 AM E  Pennsylvania Station
Philadelphia PA
8:15 AM E 
8:40 AM E  Paoli PA 8:40 AM E 
8:56 AM E  Coatesville PA 8:56 AM E 
9:21 AM E  Lancaster PA 9:21 AM E 
9:53 AM E  Harrisburg PA 9:53 AM E 
10:54 AM E  Lewistown PA 10:54 AM E 
11:29 AM E  Huntingdon PA 11:29 AM E 
12:06 PM E  Altoona PA 12:06 PM E 
1:00 PM E  Johnstown PA 1:00 PM E 
1:39 PM E  Latrobe PA 1:39 PM E 
2:30 PM E  Pittsburgh PA  
1:49 PM E  Greensburg PA 1:49 PM E