Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Pennsylvania Railroad, Num 16
The Pennsy Aerotrain
(Eastbound)

Pittsburgh PA to New York NY

432 miles.   8 hrs 05 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.

Feb to Oct 1956. This was a train of converted and streamlined intercity bus bodies, modified for rail service.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Pittsburgh PA 3:10 PM E 
3:47 PM E  Greensburg PA 3:47 PM E 
3:58 PM E  Latrobe PA 3:58 PM E 
4:35 PM E  Johnstown PA 4:35 PM E 
5:31 PM E  Altoona PA 5:31 PM E 
6:10 PM E  Huntingdon PA 6:10 PM E 
6:42 PM E  Lewistown PA 6:42 PM E 
7:39 PM E  Harrisburg PA 7:39 PM E 
8:11 PM E  Lancaster PA 8:11 PM E 
8:36 PM E  Coatesville PA 8:36 PM E 
8:54 PM E  Paoli PA 8:54 PM E 
9:20 PM E  Pennsylvania Station
Philadelphia pa
9:20 PM E 
10:07 PM E  Trenton NJ 10:07 PM E 
10:59 PM E  Newark NJ 10:59 PM E 
11:15 PM E  Pennsylvania Station
New York NY