Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 18
The Birmingham Special
(Northbound)

Streamliner

Birmingham AL to Bristol TN
  10 hrs 50 min.

Through Service
to: Lynchburg via N&W, Wash via SRR No 18, NYC via PRR

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Birmingham AL 3:45 PM C 
4:21 PM C  Springville AL 4:21 PM C 
4:50 PM C  Attala AL 4:50 PM C 
5:14 PM C  Collinsville AL 5:14 PM C 
5:30 PM C  Fort Payne AL 5:30 PM C 
5:46 PM E  Valley Head AL 5:46 PM E 
7:10 PM E  Trenton GA 7:10 PM E 
7:50 PM E  Chattanooga TN 8:20 PM E 
9:10 PM E  Cleveland TN 9:10 PM E 
9:45 PM E  Athens TN 9:45 PM E 
10:08 PM E  Sweetwater TN 10:08 PM E 
10:24 PM E  Loudon TN 10:24 PM E 
11:05 PM E  Knoxville TN 11:20 PM E 
11:57 PM E  Jefferson City TN 11:57 PM E 
12:13 AM E  Morristown TN 12:15 AM E 
1:03 AM E  Greeneville TN 1:03 AM E 
1:34 AM E  Jonesboro TN 1:34 AM E 
1:54 AM E  Johnson City TN 1:54 AM E 
2:35 AM E  Bristol TN