Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 37
The Augusta Special
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Washington DC to Augusta GA

571 miles.   15 hrs 40 min.

Through Service
from: Washington DC via No 37

Amenities ...



Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Washington DC 6:15 PM E 
6:33 PM E  Alexandria VA 6:33 PM E 
7:40 PM E  Culpeper VA 7:40 PM E 
7:59 PM E  Orange VA 7:59 PM E 
8:33 PM E  Union Station
Charlottesville VA
8:33 PM E 
9:54 PM E  Lynchburg VA 10:01 PM E 
10:27 PM E  Altavista VA 10:27 PM E 
11:11 PM E  Danville VA 11:21 PM E 
11:50 PM E  Reidsville NC 11:50 PM E 
12:17 AM E  Greensboro NC 12:27 AM E 
12:44 AM E  High Point NC 12:44 AM E 
1:25 AM E  Salisbury NC 1:30 AM E 
2:35 AM E  Charlotte NC 3:30 AM E 
4:29 AM E  Rock Hill SC 4:29 AM E 
5:04 AM E  Chester SC 5:04 AM E 
5:40 AM E  Winnsboro SC 5:40 AM E 
6:40 AM E  Columbia SC 6:40 AM E 
7:15 AM E  Trenton SC 7:15 AM E 
9:10 AM E  Graniteville SC 9:10 AM E 
9:55 AM E  Augusta GA