Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 15
The Asheville Special
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Washington DC to Asheville NC
  12 hrs 30 min.

Through Service
from: Boston via NH No 177, NYC, Phily via PRR No 157

Amenities ...



Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Washington DC 8:30 PM E 
10:43 PM E  Charlottesville VA 10:43 PM E 
11:59 PM E  Lynchburg VA 11:59 PM E 
1:14 AM E  Danville VA 1:14 AM E 
2:14 AM E  Greensboro NC 2:30 AM E 
3:10 AM E  Winston-Salem NC 3:20 AM E 
4:53 AM E  Statesville NC 4:53 AM E 
5:36 AM E  Newton NC 5:36 AM E 
6:00 AM E  Hickory NC 6:00 AM E 
6:34 AM E  Morganton NC 6:34 AM E 
7:13 AM E  Marion NC 7:13 AM E 
8:45 AM E  Biltmore NC 8:45 AM E 
9:00 AM E  Asheville NC