Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 38
The Augusta Special
(Northbound)

Streamliner

Augusta GA to Washington DC

571 miles.   15 hrs 50 min.

Through Service
to: Washington DC via No 38

Amenities ...



Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Augusta GA 1:30 PM E 
1:53 PM E  Graniteville SC 1:53 PM E 
2:18 PM E  Trenton SC 2:18 PM E 
3:55 PM E  Columbia SC 3:55 PM E 
4:58 PM E  Winnsboro SC 4:58 PM E 
5:35 PM E  Chester SC 5:35 PM E 
6:06 PM E  Rock Hill SC 6:06 PM E 
6:55 PM E  Charlotte NC 7:25 PM E 
8:25 PM E  Salisbury NC 8:30 PM E 
9:15 PM E  High Point NC 9:15 PM E 
9:35 PM E  Greensboro NC 9:45 PM E 
10:15 PM E  Reidsville NC 10:15 PM E 
10:45 PM E  Danville VA 10:57 PM E 
12:20 AM E  Lynchburg VA 12:20 AM E 
12:45 AM E  Monroe VA 12:45 AM E 
1:55 AM E  Charlottesville VA 1:55 AM E 
4:20 AM E  Union Depot
Washington DC