Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Southern Railway System Num 16
The Asheville Special


Asheville NC to Washington DC
  12 hrs 35 min.

Through Service
to: Phily, NYC via PRR No 118, Boston via NH No 12

Amenities ...

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Asheville NC 3:45 PM E 
3:50 PM E  Biltmore NC 3:50 PM E 
5:08 PM E  Marion NC 5:08 PM E 
5:41 PM E  Morganton NC 5:41 PM E 
6:15 PM E  Hickory NC 6:15 PM E 
6:30 PM E  Newton NC 6:30 PM E 
7:02 PM E  Statesville NC 7:02 PM E 
8:30 PM E  Winston-Salem NC 8:40 PM E 
9:20 PM E  Greensboro NC 9:40 PM E 
10:47 PM E  Danville VA 10:47 PM E 
12:07 AM E  Lynchburg VA 12:07 AM E 
1:37 AM E  Charlottesville VA 1:37 AM E 
4:20 AM E  Washington DC