Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Baltimore & Ohio Railway, Num 53
The Cincinnatian
(Southbound)

Toledo OH to Cincinnati OH

259 miles.   5 hrs 55 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.

Inaugurated Jan 19, 1947, using rebuilt and streamline heavyweight cars. From Detroit (via C&O) to Baltimore (via B&O)


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Detroit MI 3:05 PM E 
4:17 PM E  Toledo OH 4:27 PM E 
5:08 PM E  Deshler OH 5:08 PM E 
5:49 PM E  Lima OH 5:49 PM E 
6:07 PM E  Wapakoneta OH 6:07 PM E 
6:32 PM E  Sidney OH 6:32 PM E 
6:47 PM E  Piqua OH 6:47 PM E 
7:04 PM E  Troy OH 7:04 PM E 
7:30 PM E  Dayton OH 7:35 PM E 
7:58 PM E  West Middletown OH 7:58 PM E 
8:15 PM E  Hamilton OH 8:15 PM E 
8:48 PM E  Winton Place OH 8:48 PM E 
9:00 PM E  Cincinnati OH