Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville Railway, Num 5
The Thoroughbred
(Southbound)

Chicago IL to Louisville KY

324 miles.   8 hrs 00 min.

Amenities ...



Inaugurated, Feburary 15, 1948


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Dearborn Station
Chicago IL
1:00 PM C 
1:14 PM C  Englewood IL 1:14 PM C 
1:38 PM C  Hammond IN 1:38 PM C 
2:06 PM E  Lowell IN 2:06 PM E 
2:35 PM C  Rensselaer IN 2:35 PM C 
3:53 PM E  Monon IN 3:57 PM E 
4:45 PM E  LaFayette IN 4:45 PM E 
5:07 PM E  Linden IN 5:07 PM E 
5:23 PM E  Crawfordsville IN 5:23 PM E 
5:36 PM E  Ladoga IN 5:36 PM E 
5:44 PM E  Roachdale IN 5:44 PM E 
6:07 PM E  Greencastle IN 6:07 PM E 
7:03 PM E  Bloomington IN 7:03 PM E 
7:42 PM E  Bedford IN 7:42 PM E 
7:56 PM E  Mitchell IN 7:56 PM E 
8:10 PM E  Orleans IN 8:10 PM E 
8:33 PM E  Salem IN 8:33 PM E 
9:26 PM E  New Albany IN 9:26 PM E 
10:00 PM E  Union Station
Louisville KY