Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Indianapolis & Louisville Railway, Num 6
The Thoroughbred
(Northbound)

Louisville KY to Chicago IL

324 miles.   7 hrs 30 min.

Amenities ...



Inaugurated, Feburary 15, 1948


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Louisville KY
10:00 AM E 
10:28 AM E  New Albany IN 10:28 AM E 
11:13 AM E  Salem IN 11:13 AM E 
11:38 AM E  Orleans IN 11:38 AM E 
11:48 AM E  Mitchell IN 11:48 AM E 
12:04 PM E  Bedford IN 12:04 PM E 
12:43 PM E  Bloomington IN 12:43 PM E 
1:36 PM E  Greencastle IN 1:36 PM E 
1:54 PM E  Roachdale IN 1:54 PM E 
2:13 PM E  Crawfordsville IN 2:13 PM E 
2:50 PM E  LaFayette IN 2:50 PM E 
3:29 PM E  Monon IN 3:29 PM E 
2:47 PM C  Rensselaer IN 2:47 PM C 
3:17 PM C  Lowell IN 3:17 PM C 
3:50 PM C  Hammond IN 3:50 PM C 
4:15 PM C  Englewood IL 4:15 PM C 
4:30 PM C  Dearborn Station
Chicago IL