Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chesapeake & Ohio Railway, Num 1
The George Washington
(Westbound)

Orange VA to Cincinnati OH

524 miles.   12 hrs 55 min.

Through Service
from: Washington DC via Southern Rwy

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - (does not stop)
Orange VA
7:25 PM E 
7:34 PM E  Gordonsville VA 7:34 PM E 
8:00 PM E  Main Street Station
Charlottesville VA
8:13 PM E 
8:56 PM E  Union Station
Waynesboro VA
8:56 PM E 
9:15 PM E  Staunton VA 9:15 PM E 
10:28 PM E  Clifton Forge VA 10:33 PM E 
10:51 PM E  Covington VA 10:51 PM E 
11:29 PM E  White Sulphur Springs WV 11:29 PM E 
12:30 AM E  Hinton WV 12:40 AM E 
1:09 AM E  Beckley Station
Prince WV
1:09 AM E 
1:24 AM E  Thurmond WV 1:24 AM E 
2:15 AM E  Montgomery WV 2:15 AM E 
2:50 AM E  Charleston WV 2:50 AM E 
3:45 AM E  Huntington WV 3:52 AM E 
4:14 AM E  Ashland KY 4:30 AM E 
5:07 AM E  Portsmouth Ohio Station
Springville KY
5:07 AM E 
5:59 AM E  Maysville KY 5:59 AM E 
6:16 AM E  Augusta KY 6:16 AM E 
6:59 AM E  Newport KY 6:59 AM E 
7:07 AM E  Covington KY 7:07 AM E 
7:20 AM E  Union Terminal
Cincinnati OH