Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Florida East Coast Railway, Num 5
The City of Miami
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Jacksonville FL to Miami FL

366 miles.   7 hrs 30 min.

Through Service
from: Chicago,Birmingham via ACL

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Began service December 18, 1940. Runs every 3rd day


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Jacksonville FL 9:45 AM E 
10:21 AM E  Saint Augustine FL 10:21 AM E 
10:48 AM E  Bunnell FL 10:48 AM E 
11:15 AM E  Daytona Beach FL 11:15 AM E 
11:35 AM E  New Smyrna Beach FL 11:47 AM E 
12:20 PM E  Titusville FL 12:20 PM E 
12:41 PM E  Cocoa Beach FL 12:41 PM E 
1:02 PM E  Melbourne FL 1:02 PM E 
1:36 PM E  Vero Beach FL 1:36 PM E 
1:52 PM E  Fort Pierce FL 2:00 PM E 
2:24 PM E  Stuart FL 2:24 PM E 
2:40 PM E  Hobe Sound FL 2:40 PM E 
3:10 PM E  West Palm Beach FL 3:10 PM E 
3:41 PM E  Delray Beach FL 3:41 PM E 
3:51 PM E  Boca Raton FL 3:51 PM E 
4:04 PM E  Pompano Beach FL 4:04 PM E 
4:23 PM E  Fort Lauderdale FL 4:23 PM E 
4:40 PM E  Hollywood FL 4:40 PM E 
5:15 PM E  Miami FL