Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Kansas City Southern Railway, Num 1
The Southern Belle


Kansas City MO to Shreveport LA

561 miles.   11 hrs 00 min.

Through Service
to: New Orleans via L&A No 1

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.

Launched September 2, 1940, upgraded in 1948.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Kansas City MO 4:00 PM C 
6:15 PM C  Pittsburg KS 6:15 PM C 
6:46 PM C  Joplin MO 6:46 PM C 
7:12 PM C  Neosho MO 7:12 PM C 
8:22 PM C  Siloam Springs AR 8:22 PM C 
9:34 PM C  Sallisaw OK 9:34 PM C 
10:30 PM C  Heavener OK 10:30 PM C 
11:20 PM C  Mena AR 11:20 PM C 
12:35 AM C  DeQueen AR 12:35 AM C 
1:36 AM C  Texarkana TX 1:40 AM C 
3:00 AM C  Union Station
Shreveport LA