Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Kansas City Southern Railway, Num 2
The Southern Belle
(Northbound)

Streamliner

Shreveport LA to Kansas City MO

561 miles.   11 hrs 15 min.

Through Service
from: New Orleans via L&A No 1

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.

Launched September 2, 1940, upgraded in 1948.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Shreveport LA
11:00 PM C 
12:20 AM C  Texarkana TX 12:25 AM C 
1:35 AM C  DeQueen AR 1:35 AM C 
2:45 AM C  Mena AR 2:45 AM C 
3:37 AM C  Heavener OK 3:37 AM C 
4:30 AM C  Sallisaw OK 4:30 AM C 
5:42 AM C  Siloam Springs AR 5:42 AM C 
6:48 AM C  Neosho MO 6:48 AM C 
7:17 AM C  Joplin MO 7:17 AM C 
7:55 AM C  Pittsburg KS 7:55 AM C 
10:15 AM C  Kansas City MO