Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, Num 505
The Des Moines Rocket
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Chicago IL to Des Moines IA

358 miles.   6 hrs 40 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.

Launched September 25, 1937. Parlor Lounge, Diner, Chair Cars


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Chicago IL 5:00 PM C 
5:12 PM C  Englewood IL 5:12 PM C 
6:30 PM C  Ottawa IL 6:30 PM C 
7:04 PM C  Bureau IL 7:04 PM C 
8:06 PM C  Moline IL 8:06 PM C 
8:15 PM C  Rock Island IL 8:20 PM C 
8:28 PM C  Davenport IA 8:28 PM C 
9:12 PM C  (Chicago connection)
West Liberty IA
9:12 PM C 
9:30 PM C  Iowa City IA 9:30 PM C 
10:34 PM C  Grinnell IA 10:34 PM C 
10:55 PM C  Newton IA 10:55 PM C 
11:40 PM C  Des Moines IA