Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago & North Western Railway, Num 2
The Kate Shelley 400
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Cedar Rapids IA to Chicago IL

219 miles.   4 hrs 00 min.

Amenities ...



Named for the daughter of a railroad worker who at age 15, braved a flood and driving rain, and crawled along the darkened tracks to the nearest telegraph office at Moingona Iowa, to notify an oncoming passenger train, that the upcoming bridge had washed away. She is credited with saving dozens of lives.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Cedar Rapids IA 7:10 AM C 
7:28 AM C  Mount Vernon IA 7:28 AM C 
8:28 AM C  Clinton IA 8:35 AM C 
8:51 AM C  Morrison IL 8:51 AM C 
9:06 AM C  Rock Falls Station
Sterling IL
9:06 AM C 
9:17 AM C  Dixon IL 9:17 AM C 
9:38 AM C  Rochelle IL 9:38 AM C 
9:56 AM C  De Kalb IL 9:56 AM C 
10:16 AM C  Geneva IL 10:16 AM C 
11:10 AM C  Chicago IL