Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, Num 1
The Chicago-Des Moines
(Westbound)

Chicago IL to Des Moines IA

358 miles.   9 hrs 50 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Chicago IL 11:55 PM C 
12:07 AM C  Englewood IL 12:07 AM C 
1:12 AM C  Morris IL 1:12 AM C 
1:42 AM C  Ottawa IL 1:42 AM C 
2:05 AM C  LaSalle-Peru Station
LaSalle IL
2:05 AM C 
2:50 AM C  Bureau IL 2:50 AM C 
4:08 AM C  Moline IL 4:08 AM C 
4:20 AM C  Rock Island IL 4:50 AM C 
5:05 AM C  Davenport IA 5:05 AM C 
6:01 AM C  (Chicago connection)
West Liberty IA
6:01 AM C 
6:30 AM C  Iowa City IA 6:30 AM C 
7:13 AM C  Marengo IA 7:13 AM C 
7:43 AM C  Brooklyn IA 7:43 AM C 
8:17 AM C  Grinnell IA 8:17 AM C 
8:50 AM C  Newton IA 8:50 AM C 
9:10 AM C  Colfax IA 9:10 AM C 
9:45 AM C  Des Moines IA