Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, Num 17
The Short Line Express
(Southbound)

Minneapolis MN to Des Moines IA

270 miles.   9 hrs 15 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Minneapolis MN 10:30 PM C 
11:00 PM C  Union Station
Saint Paul MN
11:25 PM C 
12:15 AM C  Farmington MN 12:15 AM C 
12:42 AM C  Northfield MN 12:42 AM C 
1:15 AM C  Faribault NM 1:15 AM C 
1:52 AM C  Owatonna MN 1:52 AM C 
3:01 AM C  Albert Lea MN 3:01 AM C 
3:45 AM C  Manly IA 4:01 AM C 
4:30 AM C  Mason City IA 4:30 AM C 
5:25 AM C  Hampton IA 5:25 AM C 
5:55 AM C  Iowa Falls IA 5:55 AM C 
6:25 AM C  McCallsburg IA 6:25 AM C 
6:39 AM C  Nevada IA 6:39 AM C 
6:49 AM C  Cambridge IA 6:49 AM C 
7:45 AM C  Des Moines IA