Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific Railway, Num 16
The Short Line Express
(Northbound)

Des Moines IA to Minneapolis MN

270 miles.   10 hrs 00 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Des Moines IA 9:30 AM C 
10:10 AM C  Cambridge IA 10:10 AM C 
10:40 AM C  Nevada IA 10:40 AM C 
11:00 AM C  McCallsburg IA 11:00 AM C 
11:55 AM C  Iowa Falls IA 11:55 AM C 
12:20 PM C  Hampton IA 12:20 PM C 
1:20 PM C  Mason City IA 1:20 PM C 
1:30 PM C  Manly IA 2:30 PM C 
2:42 PM C  Northwood IA 2:42 PM C 
3:18 PM C  Albert Lea MN 3:18 PM C 
4:18 PM C  (Rochester Connection)
Owatonna MN
4:18 PM C 
4:45 PM C  Faribault NM 4:45 PM C 
5:18 PM C  Northfield MN 5:18 PM C 
5:45 PM C  Farmington MN 5:45 PM C 
6:45 PM C  Union Station
Saint Paul MN
7:00 PM C 
7:30 PM C  Minneapolis MN