Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 20
The Chief
(Eastbound)

Streamliner

Los Angeles CA to Chicago IL

2,224 miles.   39 hrs 30 min.

Amenities ...



Streamlined in February 1938. In 1946, switched to Diesel equipment.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Los Angeles CA 10:00 PM P 
10:36 PM P  Pasadena CA 10:36 PM P 
11:40 PM P  San Bernardino CA 11:40 PM P 
1:33 AM P  Barstow CA 1:38 AM P 
4:05 AM P  Needles CA 4:15 AM P 
- - - Topock AZ  
8:00 AM M  Seligman AZ 8:02 AM M 
8:35 AM M  (Phoenix connection)
Ash Fork AZ
8:35 AM M 
9:20 AM M  (Grand Canyon connection)
Williams AZ
9:20 AM M 
10:55 AM M  Winslow AZ 11:00 AM M 
12:42 PM M  Gallup NM 12:42 PM M 
3:00 PM M  Albuquerque NM 3:10 PM M 
4:15 PM M  Lamy NM 4:15 PM M 
5:45 PM M  Las Vegas NM 5:48 PM M 
7:41 PM M  Raton NM 7:41 PM M 
9:55 PM M  (Denver connection)
La Junta CO
10:10 PM M 
1:55 AM C  Dodge City KS 1:58 AM C 
3:36 AM C  Hutchinson KS 3:36 AM C 
4:15 AM C  Newton KS 4:20 AM C 
5:25 AM C  Emporia KS 5:25 AM C 
7:20 AM C  Union Station
Kansas City MO
7:45 AM C 
11:20 AM C  Fort Madison IA 11:25 AM C 
2:30 PM C  Joliet IL 2:30 PM C 
3:30 AM C  Dearborn Station
Chicago IL