Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 23
The Grand Canyon (Southern Section)


Kansas City MO to Winslow AZ

1,176 miles.   24 hrs 45 min.

Through Service
from: Chicago via No 123
to: Los Angeles via No 123

Amenities ...

At Kansas City, The Grand Canyon splits into two sections. The Northern Section includes Topeka KS, Dodge City KS, La Junta CO, and Albuquerque NM). The Southern Section (No 23) is routed via Wichita KS, and Amarillo TX. Both sections reunite at Winslow, Arizona.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Kansas City MO 9:15 PM C 
10:14 PM C  Ottawa Jct KS 10:14 PM C 
11:15 PM C  Emporia KS 11:15 PM C 
11:31 PM C  Strong City KS 11:31 PM C 
11:51 PM C  Florence KS 11:51 PM C 
12:30 AM C  Newton KS 12:50 AM C 
1:35 AM C  Wichita KS 1:45 AM C 
2:40 AM C  Wellington KS 2:50 AM C 
3:30 AM C  Harper KS 3:30 AM C 
3:44 AM C  Attica KS 3:44 AM C 
4:13 AM C  Kiowa KS 4:13 AM C 
4:36 AM C  Alva OK 4:36 AM C 
5:05 AM C  Waynoka OK 5:10 AM C 
5:53 AM C  Woodward OK 5:53 AM C 
6:37 AM C  Shattuck OK 6:37 AM C 
6:53 AM C  Higgins TX 6:53 AM C 
7:22 AM C  Canadian TX 7:22 AM C 
7:47 AM C  Miami TX 7:47 AM C 
8:16 AM C  Pampa TX 8:16 AM C 
8:31 AM C  White Deer TX 8:31 AM C 
8:45 AM C  Panhandle TX 8:45 AM C 
9:15 AM C  Amarillo TX 9:30 AM C 
9:52 AM C  Canyon TX 9:52 AM C 
10:31 AM C  Hereford TX 10:31 AM C 
11:34 AM C  Farwell-Texico Station
Farwell TX
11:34 AM C 
11:15 AM M  Clovis NM 11:15 AM M 
1:55 PM M  Vaughn NM 1:55 PM M 
3:05 PM M  Willard NM 3:05 PM M 
4:25 PM M  (Albuquerque connection)
Belen NM
4:45 PM M 
7:13 PM M  Gallup NM 7:13 PM M 
8:30 PM M  Holbrook AZ 8:30 PM M 
9:00 PM M  Winslow AZ