Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway, Num 80
The San Diegan (Midnight)
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Los Angeles CA to San Diego CA

128 miles.   3 hrs 15 min.

Amenities ...



Originally launched, March 1938, as a five-car train


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Los Angeles CA 11:30 PM P 
12:10 AM P  Fullerton CA 12:10 AM P 
12:16 AM P  Anaheim CA 12:16 AM P 
12:23 AM P  Orange CA 12:23 AM P 
12:35 AM P  Santa Ana CA 12:35 AM P 
1:15 AM P  San Juan Capistrano CA 1:15 AM P 
1:45 AM P  Oceanside CA 1:45 AM P 
2:05 AM P  Del Mar CA 2:05 AM P 
2:45 AM P  San Diego CA