Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Great Northern Railway, Num 31
The Empire Builder


St Paul MN to Seattle WA

1,783 miles.   36 hrs 40 min.

Through Service
from: Chicago via CB&Q No. 31

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Streamliner placed in service February 23, 1947 with a baggage mail car, three coaches, dormitory-lounge car, diner car, six sleeper cars, and a sleeper observation car. June 3, 1951, upgraded again. In 1955, several coaches replaced with vista dome cars, and eventually several full length super-dome coaches.

Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Union Station
Saint Paul MN
9:10 PM C 
9:35 PM C  Minneapolis MN 9:40 PM C 
11:22 PM C  Willmar MN 11:22 PM C 
12:55 AM C  Breckenridge MN 12:55 AM C 
1:45 AM C  Fargo ND 1:50 AM C 
3:49 AM C  New Rockford ND 3:49 AM C 
5:26 AM C  Minot ND 5:35 AM C 
7:55 AM C  Williston ND 8:05 AM C 
9:45 AM M  Glasgow MT 9:45 AM M 
12:25 PM M  Havre MT 12:35 PM M 
1:40 PM M  Chester MT 1:40 PM M 
2:30 PM M  Shelby MT 2:30 PM M 
3:03 PM M  Cut Bank MT 3:03 PM M 
6:10 PM M  Whitefish MT 6:15 PM M 
9:05 PM M  Troy MT 9:05 PM M 
11:25 PM P  (Portland connection)
Spokane WA
11:55 PM P 
2:14 AM P  Ephrata WA 2:14 AM P 
3:20 AM P  Wenatchee WA 3:35 AM P 
- - - 7.79 mile long tunnel
Cascade Tunnel
6:55 AM P  Everett WA 6:55 AM P 
7:50 AM P  King Street Station
Seattle WA