Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Great Northern Railway, Num 12
The Red River
(Southbound)

Streamliner

Grand Forks ND to Minneapolis MN

320 miles.   7 hrs 30 min.

Amenities ...



Launched June 25, 1950. Five car train, baggage-mail, three coaches, and a café-observation car


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Grand Forks ND 7:30 AM C 
8:16 AM C  Hillsboro ND 8:16 AM C 
9:01 AM C  Fargo ND 9:04 AM C 
9:09 AM C  Moorhead MN 9:09 AM C 
9:41 AM C  Barnesville MN 9:41 AM C 
10:17 AM C  Fergus Falls MN 10:17 AM C 
11:09 AM C  Alexandria MN 11:09 AM C 
11:37 AM C  Sauk Centre MN 11:37 AM C 
12:22 PM C  Saint Cloud MN 12:23 PM C 
1:35 PM C  Minneapolis MN 1:40 PM C 
2:00 PM C  Union Station
Saint Paul MN