Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Norfolk & Western Railway, Num 3
The Pocahontas
(Westbound)

Norfolk VA to Cincinnati OH

677 miles.   18 hrs 45 min.

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

Streamlined in 1941. Named for the Indian Chief's daughter, attributed with saving the life of Captain John Smith, in 1607, in territory later serviced by Norfolk and Western.The sister train of the Pocahontas was the Cavalier.


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Norfolk VA 1:30 PM E 
2:00 PM E  Suffolk VA 2:00 PM E 
2:30 PM E  Wakefield VA 2:30 PM E 
2:38 PM E  Waverly VA 2:38 PM E 
3:05 PM E  Petersburg VA 3:15 PM E 
4:05 PM E  Blackstone VA 4:05 PM E 
4:32 PM E  Crewe VA 4:32 PM E 
4:40 PM E  Burkeville VA 4:40 PM E 
5:04 PM E  Farmville VA 5:04 PM E 
6:12 PM E  Union Station
Lynchburg VA
6:17 PM E 
6:53 PM E  Bedford VA 6:53 PM E 
7:32 PM E  Roanoke VA 7:52 PM E 
8:04 PM E  Salem VA 8:04 PM E 
8:44 PM E  Christiansburg VA 8:44 PM E 
10:47 PM E  Bluefield WV 10:57 PM E 
11:18 PM E  Bluestone WV 11:18 PM E 
11:44 PM E  North Fork WV 11:44 PM E 
12:11 AM E  Welch WV 12:11 AM E 
12:40 AM E  Iager WV 12:40 AM E 
2:02 AM E  Williamson WV 2:10 AM E 
3:55 AM E  Kenova WV 3:55 AM E 
4:15 AM E  Ironton OH 4:15 AM E 
4:55 AM E  Portsmouth OH 5:15 AM E 
6:41 AM E  Sardinia OH 6:41 AM E 
7:57 AM E  Norwood OH 7:57 AM E 
8:04 AM E  Winton Place OH 8:04 AM E 
8:15 AM E  Cincinnati OH