Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Norfolk & Western Railway, Num 15
The Cavalier
(Westbound)

Norfolk VA to Cincinnati OH

677 miles.   20 hrs 15 min.

Amenities ...

 Sleeper Cars available.  Dining Car.

In 1957, Route was reduced, Petersburg VA to Portsmouth OH


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Norfolk VA 10:00 PM E 
10:31 PM E  Suffolk VA 10:31 PM E 
11:45 PM E  Petersburg VA 12:01 AM E 
12:55 AM E  Blackstone VA 12:55 AM E 
1:20 AM E  Crewe VA 1:20 AM E 
1:29 AM E  Burkeville VA 1:29 AM E 
1:55 AM E  Farmville VA 1:55 AM E 
2:39 AM E  Appomattox VA 2:39 AM E 
3:25 AM E  Lynchburg VA 3:40 AM E 
4:23 AM E  Bedford VA 4:23 AM E 
5:10 AM E  Roanoke VA 5:30 AM E 
5:43 AM E  Salem VA 5:43 AM E 
6:24 AM E  Christiansburg VA 6:24 AM E 
6:45 AM E  Walton VA 6:45 AM E 
7:08 AM E  Eggleston VA 7:08 AM E 
7:35 AM E  Narrows VA 7:35 AM E 
8:35 AM E  Bluefield WV 8:50 AM E 
8:58 AM E  Bluefield VA 8:58 AM E 
9:15 AM E  Bluestone WV 9:15 AM E 
9:42 AM E  North Fork WV 9:42 AM E 
10:12 AM E  Welch WV 10:12 AM E 
10:45 AM E  Iager WV 10:45 AM E 
12:05 PM E  Williamson WV 12:10 PM E 
12:32 PM E  Naugatuck WV 12:32 PM E 
1:25 PM E  Louisa, Kentucky depot
Fort Gay WV
1:25 PM E 
2:05 PM E  Kenova WV 2:05 PM E 
2:22 PM E  Ironton OH 2:22 PM E 
3:00 PM E  Portsmouth OH 3:20 PM E 
4:11 PM E  Peebles OH 4:11 PM E 
4:34 PM E  Winchester OH 4:34 PM E 
4:46 PM E  Sardinia OH 4:46 PM E 
5:24 PM E  Batavia OH 5:24 PM E 
5:57 PM E  Norwood OH 5:57 PM E 
6:04 PM E  Winton Place OH 6:04 PM E 
6:15 PM E  Union Terminal
Cincinnati OH