Click to return Home Click to search Rail Lines Click to search Trains Click to search Depots Click to search Highways Click to search Postcards
Norfolk & Western Railway, Num 25
The Powhatan Arrow
(Westbound)

Streamliner

Norfolk VA to Cincinnati OH

677 miles.   15 hrs 00 min.

Amenities ...

 COACH ONLY, no sleepers.  Dining Car.

Later route became the Southern RR, "The Tennessean"


Arrives Connecting Cities Departs
- - - Norfolk VA 7:15 AM E 
7:38 AM E  Suffolk VA 7:38 AM E 
8:35 AM E  Petersburg VA 8:35 AM E 
9:16 AM E  Blackstone VA 9:16 AM E 
9:35 AM E  Crewe VA 9:35 AM E 
10:01 AM E  Farmville VA 10:01 AM E 
11:03 AM E  Union Station
Lynchburg VA
11:03 AM E 
12:10 PM E  Roanoke VA 12:20 PM E 
1:04 PM E  Christiansburg VA 1:04 PM E 
2:45 PM E  Bluefield WV 2:50 PM E 
3:48 PM E  Welch WV 3:48 PM E 
5:30 PM E  Williamson WV 5:35 PM E 
7:14 PM E  Kenova WV 7:14 PM E 
7:28 PM E  Ironton OH 7:28 PM E 
8:05 PM E  Portsmouth OH 8:10 PM E 
10:24 PM E  Norwood OH 10:24 PM E 
10:33 PM E  Winton Place OH 10:33 PM E 
10:45 PM E  Union Terminal
Cincinnati OH